R4YSauto

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Maikel Steneker, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. Wolvenreign

    Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Member
    5
    Jul 7, 2008
    United States
    Indianapolis, IN
    Because that's something you can EASILY do without a working internet connection. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Nerdicon

    Nerdicon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 26, 2009
    United States
    I myself have the R4 ULTRA sdhc and I get the "unsupported DLDI Name" error. I've installed everything correctly. and have all the updates and the newest version... I even had someone else build a version for me. Still getting the error. I have it running as a regular nds file.
     
  3. Wolvenreign

    Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Member
    5
    Jul 7, 2008
    United States
    Indianapolis, IN
    Dear Maikel Steneker,

    Thank you for all of your hard work on your magnificent batch file, R4YSAuto.

    I, too, am undergoing a project to assist in placing YSMenu on R4 Clones, but one in particular has caught my attention, and it's users questions often go unnoticed and unanswered.

    I have been doing much research on the card, and much trial and error in attempting to have YSMenu run games or recognize cheats.

    The card originates from http://www.r4-dsl.net/, and is not really that bad of firmware, at least in comparison to the reports of other clones such as R4 Ultra. Regardless, I must showcase various quotes that have led me to come to you today.

    Both of these quotes come from the thread "Guide To Make YSMenu Work On The R4", page 9.

    It is not that I do not possess the capacity to create a YSMenu without your batch file, good sir, it is just that I believe it may be a handy option to include in your file the option to not encrypt _DS_MENU.DAT. However, it is true that I am unsure that this would work. If, by chance, you had the time to create a beta of this proposed version of R4YSAuto and send it to me, I would be able to tell you whether or not it works for this particular clone.

    Thank you for your time in reading this, and I eagerly anticipate your response.
     
  4. soldialga

    soldialga Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 7, 2009
    United States
    Space
    ...
     
  5. wonanet

    wonanet Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 8, 2009
    United States
    After I finish patching it and try to load a game it starts to load and then stops right before it finishes. Help plz [​IMG]
     
  6. md324

    md324 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 8, 2007
    Canada
    I run my r4.bat, it shows "ERROR: Cannot open TIMENU.DAT"
    Can someone tell me whats wrong with it?
     
  7. bamse111

    bamse111 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 10, 2008
    United States
    What's happened with the 0.0.3 verison?
     
  8. gameguy95

    gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Banned
    1
    Jan 27, 2009
    United States
    Furrytown
    there is absolutly no 0.0.3 version but i hope that there will be!!! [​IMG]
     
  9. rommy667

    rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Mar 21, 2008
    Down the road around the corner
    This is def a top os if u can call it that lol version 0.0.3 would rock,their is a new beta version that supports the ez 3in1 pack about but i could not finf the r4.bat in it:( only bats for 2 other cards......
     
  10. Silly_dude17

    Silly_dude17 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 30, 2008
    Great Read Thank you SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO much. you have helped me so much.


    Anyway everything is working and all but... i am not sure what i should have on my SD Card.

    At the moment i have:

    Folders: original system file,Moonshl and TTmenu (new)
    Files: DS Menu.DAT,DS Menu.SYS and DS MSHL.nds

    I also installed as Firmware if thats needed.

    So basiccaly can anyone tell me what i should delete and keep?

    Much appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  11. Stitch

    Stitch GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    1
    Mar 9, 2007
    I've just installed this on my R4 and everythings working fine. Thanks! [​IMG]
    If you installed as Firmware then you don't need the files from the original firmware anymore. you only need _DS_MENU.DAT, TTMENU.SYS and YSMENU.ARP and the TTmenu folder
     
  12. Silent_Ninja_Man

    Silent_Ninja_Man Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 24, 2008
    France
    Do you have to rename everytime the YSmenu.zip to YSMenu0810211800.zip ?

    In my case it was YSMenu0901190111.zip originally.
     
  13. hksusa

    hksusa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 12, 2009
    United States
    thanks for the R4YSauto!!!!

    I read this whole thread and i got alot of bits and peices to updated R4Ysauto to the latest possible

    I've d/l the latest YSMenu -> http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/
    Latest version is: YSMenu0902071630.zip - Renamed to: YSMenu0810211800.zip

    updated the dstt.7z pack with dstt firmware version 1.17. From what i read the R4YSauto is on 1.16
    first got the the "fake killer" code removed by getting this file: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4477 You'll need to orginal fimrware 1.17 also here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4476
    Got 7z here: http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
    You'll need the 7z to extract the dstt.7z package. install 7z

    extrated the dstt.7z file to another folder. replaced all the files with the 1.17 files, then packaged up the files and replaced the dstt.7z

    i extracted the R4Ysauto package to a folder. i put the renamed YSMenu file in the same folder. I replaced the dstt.7z file with the updated dstt.7z package then ran the r4.bat file.

    hope this is helpful. or let me know if u need more detailed instructions.

    ps. i'm a newbie, i found this thread googling how to fix the carnival game save problem on my little cousin's R4. if i've made a mistake, please feel free in correcting me.
     
  14. roflsauce

    roflsauce Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 18, 2009
    United States
    Hm, I tried all this and chose to use YSMenu as a normal ROM. However, whenever I try to load any game, the loading bar at the bottom gets about 90% complete and then stops. The little "beachball" in the bottom left just spins and spins.

    Any ideas?
     
  15. jolson42

    jolson42 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 29, 2008
    Sounds like the same problem I had. Make sure that when you make the "dstt" folder, you add the original 1.17 firmware, then the fake killer disable patch, so you get the right version of TTMENU.DAT.
     
  16. niu

    niu GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Dec 23, 2008
    United States
  17. bamse111

    bamse111 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 10, 2008
    United States
    Maikel Steneker, update? [​IMG]

    Fix the "rename-problem" and change to 1.17.
     
  18. sweenish

    sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    2
    Apr 16, 2008
    United States
    WA
    it would be better if you didn't have to constantly change the file name for ysmenu.

    just make it find ysmenu*.zip or something. i don't feel like looking through the batch file, though. instead of an asterisk maybe ysmenu??????????.zip. i can't remember, but i think the "?" is the single character wildcard. it's been awhile siince i've done anything in a command prompt.
     
  19. hyakushikki

    hyakushikki Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 15, 2009
    Malaysia
    Mine one is working fine ( it loads properly and stuff)
    anyway, sorry for such a noob question.
    Wat is the purpose of having YSMENU? any advantage compare to normal firmware?
    thx
     
  20. sweenish

    sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    2
    Apr 16, 2008
    United States
    WA
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar threads with keywords: R4YSauto Hide similar threads
  1. jcvamp
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,623
  2. yoshi2889
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,092
  3. Aeter
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    18,953
  4. berlinka
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,372
  5. Nugg2396
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,324