r4ultra ysmenu

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by gb_tianzon, Aug 11, 2010.

Aug 11, 2010

r4ultra ysmenu by gb_tianzon at 6:08 AM (2,061 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. gb_tianzon
    OP

    Newcomer gb_tianzon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
    Does YSmenu on r4ultra use savlib.dat, infolib.dat and extinfo.dat??
    My r4ultra can run YSmenu with akloaders from acekard2menu and akloaders from using akextract on _DS_MENU.DAT of R4ultra 1.55 firmware but still cant load the lastest games even though I've placed the savlib,infolib and extinfo inside the YSmenu folder.
    I know YSmenu has compatibility with the latest roms through the DSTT files and I've tried it with my R4 original.
    Will my R4ultra be able to load the latest roms??
     
  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mabe you should update you acekard loaders
     
  3. gb_tianzon
    OP

    Newcomer gb_tianzon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines

    what do you mean by update your akloader?
    replace akloader in the ysmenu folder with akloader from latest acekard release?
    akloader from acekard 4.23 is what i'm using right now.
    it won't load dragon ball origins 2(e) and other newer roms.
     
  4. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i tired many times to get ysmenu to run on r4ultra with the updated lib files
    but i just wont work
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    since have no knolage of how the clones works im only guessing.

    where is the akloader currently?

    replace ak if thats where your original loader in the ysmenu folder with akloader from latest acekard release,is do it!
     
  6. gb_tianzon
    OP

    Newcomer gb_tianzon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
    kiafazool,
    how do you use your r4ultra?
    with akaio?
    will it load roms?
     
  7. kiafazool

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    1. i dont use my r4ultra. acekard2i FTW [​IMG]
    2. yes i use akaio (1.6 rc2) but i want to switch over to the ysmenu with libs
    3. yea it [akaio] loads roms. but the ysmenu wont load roms
     
  8. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    The AK Loader file has been encrypted for a few releases now- it will only ever work on AKAIO with a legitimate Acekard.
     

Share This Page