R4i SDHC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by grandpasghost, Nov 15, 2010.

Nov 15, 2010

R4i SDHC by grandpasghost at 8:24 PM (933 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. grandpasghost
    OP

    Newcomer grandpasghost Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okay it appears there's about a zillion variations of this card, but just to be clear, its the R4i SDHC, the ones made before the newer ones that show 1.4 or 1.41 graphics on the card.

    For the some fudged up reason, I upgraded firmware the day before the R4i SDHC arrived. It was rendered useless.
    A year or more later im back on the forums to see if they ever fixed it.

    Can I use another DS to load the R4i and then update firmware, and then try it on my DSi, and have it work?
    Does anyone know if the 1.09d Update (http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/downloade.asp) fixed the incompatibility with 1.4 DSI's?

    Thanks, ive been away from the from the scene for a year and hoped by now they had a solution
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I have no idea what you wrote, so confusing....

    Okay,what firmware is your DSi?
     
  3. grandpasghost
    OP

    Newcomer grandpasghost Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have 1.4, that was the deadly firmware update that rendered the R4i useless the day before it arrived on my doorstep.

    I was proposing to use another DS to operate the R4i and do the firmware upgrade on the R4i IF it fixed the 1.4 incompatibility.
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, afaik those kinds of r4's never get firmware updates, you just have to buy a new card (better still a good one from shoptemp ie acekard or dstwo)
     
  5. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    This thread says R4i SDHC's work with 1.4.1, which I assume works on 1.4, but I don't know if there are different kinds of R4i SDHC's.

    Have you done any research to see if those cards can be updated?
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
     
  7. grandpasghost
    OP

    Newcomer grandpasghost Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    bummer. well at least i get to pick out a sweet one that has WiFi and stuff on it. : D
    Shop temps ship from China roight?
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes
     
  9. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    No not you Dter, should have quoted him, sorry.

    But wait, you have an R4i SDHC that works on V 1.4 dsi's, which is what your DSi is right? Then... whats the problem?

    I'm re-reading this, but that's what Im understanding...
     
  10. grandpasghost
    OP

    Newcomer grandpasghost Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have the R4i SDHC that was made before the R4i SDHC's that had 1.4 stamped on em, and 1.41
    Therefore it only support 1.3, when i updated to 1.4 it didnt work.

    The only thing that gave me a glimmer of hope was this site
    http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/downloade.asp

    That showed mine on the bottom with new firmware.
     
  11. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to clarify [​IMG]

    he has a r4 SDHC that is only compatible with 1.4
    he has a dsi which has been updated to 1.4.1

    see the problem?

    @grandpasghost
    you can get a AceKard2i here
    it's great for those that only need to play the latest games and no other features are needed nad has a great, skinable ui


    DSTWO

    auo AP detextion, can run games with extra features such as slow motionm real time guide, cheat,save and load
     
  12. grandpasghost
    OP

    Newcomer grandpasghost Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    sorry guys its my fault for not explaining it properly to begin with.

    I have the R4i SDHC that was PRE 1.4 and 1.41 support
     
  13. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    okay then yeah, you're fucked. You're going to have to get a whole new card all together unless I'm wrong. You should get the Acekard as it's cheap, but the second best card available.

    You can also give this a read see if it helps, not sure if it does though:

    http://gbatemp.net/t264952-wood-firmware-n...p;#entry3266352
     

Share This Page