Hacking R4i Rts 3ds Black screen problem at boot.

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
Hey everyone, been brainstorming and trying to figure this out for a couple of days and decided to get some help on this issue.

I downloaded Wood 1.64V And then moved the content into the card.
I load the the card. And it ended up giving the same result as if a sd card wasn't in the R4i, ends up getting a white screen into a black screen, and then nothing. I can return to the home menu by pressing the home button.


Running Sys 11.6.0-39U with Luma and B9S. Any help would be great.
 

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
Using N3dsxl and it works fine and all thankfully.
It reads cards normaly and can play other games, but the r4i rts gold wont load the firmware (wood 1.64).

It only gives the white into black when i load the game up (r4i).

I'll try that out, sorry. I think I see where you're getting at.
 
Last edited by Blake5d,

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
Followed it up and sadly nothing. I tried using it another 3DS i had extra, and yet the same results.
It's as if the the cart isn't reading the sdhc card at all. I'm going to try to format the card and try it out again. I'll let you know the results.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

These are the card im using.
And the icon that pops up.
 

Attachments

  • r4i 2.jpg
    r4i 2.jpg
    24.6 KB · Views: 1,160
  • R4i 1.jpg
    R4i 1.jpg
    19.4 KB · Views: 370

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
Nothing on that one either, formatted and tried them both again. We got the game boot, then a white screen, and then black. I can still press the home menu and go back, so it isn't a freeze...
 

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,024
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,961
Country
United States
Did you use this as an ntrboot cartridge? If so, did you properly restore it? Sorry, I'm only familiar with the AK2i so I'm just taking stabs in the dark.
 

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
I did not, and thank you, anything is helpful on this issue.
I recently got the card today from tech3ds.
 

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,024
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,961
Country
United States
Well, from everything I've found on Google it may be the SD you're using. Either that or the SD slot on the cartridge is inoperable. Everything else says to use Wood 1.64, which you've tried. I hope I'm wrong, though, and somebody more experienced with this cartridge comes along.
 

Blake5d

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
69
Country
United States
Thanks Joom, I hope it's not the card itself thats not working. Hopefully someone can tell me what to do next.
 

rkeen

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
31
Country
United States
It's your SD card. I used the one that came with the 3DS and an old 2GB one from an old cell phone. All worked then. When I was all done I formatted an 8GB card and copied the data from the 2GB and put it back into the body of the 3DS. On the new one you need to unscrew the back cover and take the SD card out.
 

Pokeformers10

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
157
Country
Canada
I'm having the same issue on the same card. I tried everything in this forum so far, but nothing worked for me. If anyone has any clue as to a solution for this by now, please let me know.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @FAST6191 - totally agree. not sure the reasons people use vanced/revanced over newpipe.
    I guess it's because of people still wanting to use their yt account (with vanced)?
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    when I use newpipe, I am not signed in, no ads, have exportable watch lists etc... really good.
  • luotesi @ luotesi:
    Does anyone have a golden cheat for D2R v1.0.2.0?Like Money、Exp。
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Look elsewhere or make your own
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    With hookers and booze!!!
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    damn that robot just knew to put the whole bottle of ketchup on the hamburger somehow
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Or put mustard on hamburger :ninja:
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    we are living in the future
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Yeah cheese is a thing now
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    ok if sony, xbox or nintendo arent going to e3 then
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    who the fuck is going???
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    are they just gonna have like a blank stage or something
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Indie devs.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of the "big three", you'll have the "little million".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It will be two minutes per show.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of Sony holding a two hour conference, there will be sixty small devs holding two minute conferences.
    Veho @ Veho: Instead of Sony holding a two hour conference, there will be sixty small devs holding two minute...