r4i(red box)help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by corr0126, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010

r4i(red box)help by corr0126 at 12:26 AM (1,082 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. corr0126
    OP

    Member corr0126 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    United States
    so I got an r4i red box version and what is happening is that when I load up a game the I patched game fothatr example jus with the translation patch and I get an error saying that it can't creat a sav what should I do?

    heres the card that I have if it helps
    www.r4i-sdhc.com
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What gives you the error? the game itself or the firmware?
    Are you sure it's an error and not just a prompt to make a new one?
    More info like the game you're trying might help.
     
  3. corr0126
    OP

    Member corr0126 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    United States
    the r4 menu I choose the game and it starts to load and I get that error the game is jump ultimate superstars(jus)
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a save file already?
    Try deleting (make a backup on your PC if you want) the old save and making a new one.
     
  5. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    ...or get a REAL flash cart. Like an AK2i, or a SCDSONEi
     
  6. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem until I put the games and saves in the root of the SD card.
     
  7. corr0126
    OP

    Member corr0126 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    United States
    stfu if you ain't helping don't bother posting also puting it in the root didn't work so what now???
     
  8. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The only 2 brands of computers that aren't clones are IBM's and MAC's. That means roughly 90% of the computers being used are CLONES. I don't see 90% of us throwing away our perfectly good computers to go buy one of those overpriced name brands. You may as well go and throw away all the generic crap around our houses because it a clone of something else. My "fake" R4 has been nothing but good to me (I can even run DSTT 1.17a12 raw or with YSMenu).

    @ corr0126 - Have you tried reformatting with the panasonic formatter or trying another SD card to make sure it isn't the SD card?

    EDIT: What game are you trying to run?
     
  9. corr0126
    OP

    Member corr0126 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    United States
    again jump ultimate superstars
     
  10. grimtooth

    Member grimtooth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    under the stairs
    Country:
    i got the same card and i use the same patch, works fine. i use DSTT 1.17a12, which hundshamer pointed out.
     

Share This Page