R4i Gold...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by whitekj03, Oct 16, 2009.

Oct 16, 2009

R4i Gold... by whitekj03 at 6:17 AM (1,434 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. whitekj03
    OP

    Newcomer whitekj03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    My R4i Gold is coming in the mail either tomorrow, or sometime within the next few days... I have a few questions..

    Right out of the box, will it read my micro SD that has my backups on it? Or will I have to install a kernal or something or another. If I do, would someone be as kind to link me to a place to set up my R4i Gold, or just tell me. Any help will be appreciated.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    what u will need to do is look up ysmenu and install that firstt and yeaaa ul need an update from the r4 website
     
  3. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have one, they are quite good, but YSmenu is not functioning yet, it gives you the very annoying Unsupported DLDI name error.

    You will need the firmware off their website, r4ids.com should be on the box when you get it. Its worth it, most games work just YSmenu doesnt yet.
     
  4. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have one, too bad mine doesn't work with 1.4 (and i got mine after 1.4 came out ..)
     
  5. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
  6. pjoneszdsi

    Newcomer pjoneszdsi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i set up a r4 gold and it does work with 1.4 . yuo need to down load the latest softwere.
     
  7. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your getting it wrong. For some reason i got an old one that didnt work with 1.4. (and i thought those weren't being sold anymore !!!)
     

Share This Page