R4i Gold & 3DS 4.3.0-10 error

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by rashura, Aug 4, 2012.

Aug 4, 2012

R4i Gold & 3DS 4.3.0-10 error by rashura at 11:52 PM (4,664 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. rashura
    OP

    Newcomer rashura Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    I have an 3DS at 4.3.0-10e and also have a R4i Gold flashcard with wood 1.50 files. (from r4ids.cn)
    When i try to run it i get an error saying i should shutdown my 3DS.
    I have downloaded and red about the 4.3.0-10 patch to update my flashcards kernel. (an .nds file)
    However they recommend to use an dsi or 3ds with older firmware to perform the update (which i don't have)

    I have placed the .nds file in the root of my flashcard... but i dont see anything in the menu of my 3ds...

    Am i doing something wrong or is there nothing i can do to make this work?
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You need to launch the .nds file from the flashcard meaning you need a DS console to run the card. See if you can find a DS Phat or a DS Lite to use to update your card.
     
  3. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your 3DS is blocked from using flashcarts so you need to find a Ds/Lite, DSi or 3DS that your R4i works on to run the patch.
     
  4. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    First of all, you need to boot up the patch file. You can complete the updating process with a NDSi, NDSL or a 3DS , whose version is under 4.3.0-10. Attention:update your r4i gold(r4ids.cn) before updating your 3DS.
     
  5. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm afraid you wont be able to update it with your 3DS on the latest firmware without a DSI,DS.
     
  6. rashura
    OP

    Newcomer rashura Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Awesome, i was afraid i couldn't use my fat DS because the manual mentioned DSi etc. I just digged out my DS from my closet and plugged the card in and i was able to enter wood and start the patch. It's now updated and works on my 3DS !! ^^ Thanks everyone
     
  7. nananana

    Newcomer nananana Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I also have a r4 gold (the non 3ds version) from r4ids.cn. In fact I have 2 of them. One I have updated to 4.2, the other one is a strange story: For updating I use a ds lite. I get no error messages during and after the update. When I put the r4 gold into the 3ds it only recognizes 1 card, the other gives an error (I get the game icon, but then when I start it there is an error and I have to shut down the 3ds).
    Funny enough the r4 gold card I have updated to 4.2 shows the Rafa Nadal icon, although it should give a deep labyrinth icon......
    My 3ds is still on 4.2 so I will waith for r4ids.cn to release an update/patch for the non 3ds verson to 4.3.

    @[member='tranfeer']: perhaps you know when there will be an update/patch for the non 3ds version to 4.3??
     
  8. ChackoVikas

    Newcomer ChackoVikas Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    hello i have a r4i gold, it is not an r4i gold plus (from http://r4i-gold.com) and my 3ds i a 4.3.0-10 version. so far there are no patches. could anyone please help me out.

    i just wanted to know if they are releasing a new patch or if there is any way to fix my problem thx
     
  9. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Why don't you contact them and ask?
     
  10. ChackoVikas

    Newcomer ChackoVikas Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    thanks GamerzHell9137 ive sent them a message.

    and do you know any other way to fix it
     

Share This Page