r4i 3ds doesn't load games

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by shadowdorothy, Dec 9, 2011.

Dec 9, 2011
  1. shadowdorothy
    OP

    Newcomer shadowdorothy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having issues getting .nds files to run on my R4i 3DS. Absolutely no .nds files are recognized. However the TTmenu however does work when loaded, but if I try to load a game through it I get the same issue. I get stuck on the loading screen for the game or games in question. The r4i knows the file is there, but says that it can't play or run the selected file because it is not a rom file. The icons for the game are not displayed, and instead an R4 icon is shown.

    I've tried everything I can think of; formatting the micro sd card, putting the newest firmware on it, updating the card, reloading everything onto the card. But nothing I can think of works. So if I could get help I would appreciate it. I even tried to update to 2.0 for the card, but get an error. I did check and it is not a fake. It just doesn't work. I can get moonshl.nds to run, but sometimes it freezes.

    I just have no idea what to do.
     
  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, judging from the fact that it's a R4 other than the original R4, it can only be a fake.
    Mind uploading a video showing the steps you're doing to try and make it work?
     
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    use retrogamefans ttds updates
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the TTmenu stated on the op is supposed to be RGF's ysmenu.

    It'd be easier to troubleshoot if you could elaborate on:

    1) The website of the flashcart (to identify which exact one you have)
    2) What software you're using to format
    3) the extension of your roms
    4) when it started happening
     
  5. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    she didn't change out her .dat files with RetroGameFan's kernel. If she downloads them from his thread and replaces the old ones her games will boot up just fine.
     
  6. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    The issue here isn't really about YS/TTmenu malfunctioning, but a problem with both (YSmenu and official) firmware malfunctioning with the same error (not sure if it's the same error, but the op stated "I get the same issue" so I assume so). It'd be better if the op could provide info on what he/she means by 'TTMenu' though...

    Since it's a recurring issue on two different firmwares that is run on the same cart, I'm thinking it's a problem with either the rom or the micro sd card.
     
  7. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    When she does what I said her problem will be fixed.
     
  8. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    okey then, as long as the op's problem will be fixed, I guess it's a valid point. =D
     
  9. shadowdorothy
    OP

    Newcomer shadowdorothy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I followed http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jvFMX65d2Co]this[/url] video to set it up originally and I use the TTmenu from the downloads in this video. My file types are .nds, and I'm using windows 7 right click format option. The website is r4i-sdhc.com and it's been happening since I got it. I will try using the data file from that guys thread, but I think I have a more serious issue. I'm also using the latest firmware from r4i-sdhc.com. If it doesn't work I'll edit this post later with more details.
     
  10. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    That is probably the main problem here. Never format using windows 7's built-in formatter because it wasn't programmed to format micro sd cards. Instead, use the sd formatter to format micro sd cards. Try it and tells us the results.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. shadowdorothy
    OP

    Newcomer shadowdorothy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, then I will edit this post when I am done. I didn't know the windows 7 format tool didn't work for sdhc mirco sd cards. The card is formating now and when I have put the back up files on it I'll let everyone know how it went. As it is though I did reformat earlier with that tool and used RetroGameFan's TTmenu for r4i sdhc and the data file for it and it didn't work. So I'll see how this goes.


    Edit:
    Nope. I got a game HS RSDS.nds to run, but the save file doesn't work and I keep getting an error telling me to restart the system. Same for both native and TTmenu firmwares. So what do I do now? I don't want to buy another card, but should I just get an ace card 2i?

    Well I'll try again, but I doubt any good will come of it. reformating using the tool now.

    Nope. Still nothing. Now I can't even get that last game to show up.
     
  12. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    At this point, I'm thinking your micro sd card itself might be corrupted... have you tried any other micro sd cards? Test other micro sd cards (if you have any other) to see if the one you're currently using is just corrupted.
     
  13. shadowdorothy
    OP

    Newcomer shadowdorothy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Already did that. I got this one new as I did the last one I tested with it. It just seems to hate me.
    I've even tried following the games-engine guide to setting it up and it seems to temp brick each time. I have to reinstall the firmware to get it to work again.
    I'm using a memorex 8gb card if that has anything to do with it.
     
  14. shadowdorothy
    OP

    Newcomer shadowdorothy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    This is an update post.
    It turns out I never thought to see if my games where corrupted. Turns out my hard drive screwed up and corrupted the data for every back up game I owned. So I have to redownload my back ups. However the cart works just fine. I don't even have to update, I just have to reload the games. So if mods want they can delete or close this topic.
     

Share This Page