R4+YSMenu+Cheat File=1 Game!?!?!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by 8BitWalugi, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009
  1. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, so, after seeing thw win in YSMenu, i decided to try it out. to my dissapointment, my cheats wernt showing up. im sure i did everything right. USRCHEAT.DAT, put in TTMenu, but when i load it up, only Moero! Nekketsu Rhythm Damashii! Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan! 2's cheats show up. this is really confusing me and i would like some help.
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try removing about 1/2 of the file. its cause even with YSmenu, the r4 sucks.
     
  3. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I did that a while ago. i edited my cheat file so it only has the games i want. they show up in normal R4 firmware though.
     
  4. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Did you download the new usercheat,dat from here. If not i would say to try that because i have had no problems with cheats on r4 with ysmenu.
     
  5. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    no i just dont have the encryption on. i checked with R4CCE
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Your games possibly don't have the right GameID.
    Load up R4CCE, select a game you have on the list, check its GameID and then press the [...] button and load your ROM, if the GameID changes, you've got to fix your ROMs, or fix all the cheats for the games you have.
     
  7. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    But thats the thing. they show up perfectly in R4 Menu.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Either they show up or they don't.
    If they don't show up, you either don't have the game in your cheat database or the GameID doesn't match.
     
  9. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having the same problem. I only get 1 game to have the cheat option show up, and there is no option for the rest. With the regular R4 firmware, I can see the cheats for all of them no problem. I've checked the ID codes as well, and they are all fine.

    Anyone know any possible reason why this is happening?
     
  10. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    i used to see this in r4 but not with ys
    try the new version with ysr4auto or a name or tht sort and it's gonna work
     
  11. NinjaBoyLao

    Newcomer NinjaBoyLao Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Open your cheat file with a cheat editor, Uncheck the Encryption and save. Put the cheat file back on your R4, Boot , and tadaaa!
     

Share This Page