1. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Cubi™ :P
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,828
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I really don't feeling link bumping a dead topic since honestly I don't think the person who posted it will be contacting me anytime soon, but has anyone gotten the R4 Wood Loader to work for them? I had it working before like when it first came out, no problem on my 4gig, but then I wanted to use my 16gig. After a few months of that, I went back to my 4gig, fired it up and it loaded just fine, but then started crashing, so I reformatted my card and since then it just shows me two white screens.
    I had it working just fine before, but now it won't work, not even with YSmenu.
     
  2. Schicksalsheld

    Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    For me it works with YSMenu, but if i start an rom, it stops with error code = 1 (i dont know if it is my ysmenu version, the dstwo or the rom which is the problem)...
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:

    1. get the pugin from filetrip
    2. get woodr4 (the real one)
    3. place plugin in dstwo plug
    4. place woodr4 DSMENU.DAT and _rpg on root
    5. go to your ds and on the main menu boot up the r4 icon.
     
  4. YayMii

    YayMii hi
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it boot ROMs? If not, then you don't get the point of this.

    I kinda stopped caring about the R4 wood loader, since I can use BAGplug [​IMG]
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    Yes it loads roms

    althugh i don't think you can get it to autoboot at launch. meaning you would have to select it at the dstwo menu every time you start up the eos

    @AGLCB it doesn't work with sdhc cards
     
  6. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Cubi™ :P
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,828
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Still just gives me a white screen.
     
  7. tranfeer

    tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    Australia
    Why not get a original r4, or r4idsn/r4ids gold(r4ids.cn), if you want to use wood.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Country:
    United States
    why even use wood if you have a ds2? you are limiting yourself
     
  9. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Cubi™ :P
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,828
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Because quite honestly I don't use like 90% of the features on the Supercard two and I love R4 Wood, I am not sure why I enjoy using it so much, it might have something to do with the fact that it has wood in the name or possibly the amount of updates, or maybe I just found that one thing in this world I truly enjoy. Either way I went back to using it on my normal R4.
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,433
    Country:
    United States
    Separating a man and his wood isn't a good idea =D.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Supercard, plugin,