R4 Wood plugin for Supercard Two?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Apr 10, 2011.

Apr 10, 2011
  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I really don't feeling link bumping a dead topic since honestly I don't think the person who posted it will be contacting me anytime soon, but has anyone gotten the R4 Wood Loader to work for them? I had it working before like when it first came out, no problem on my 4gig, but then I wanted to use my 16gig. After a few months of that, I went back to my 4gig, fired it up and it loaded just fine, but then started crashing, so I reformatted my card and since then it just shows me two white screens.
    I had it working just fine before, but now it won't work, not even with YSmenu.
     
  2. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    For me it works with YSMenu, but if i start an rom, it stops with error code = 1 (i dont know if it is my ysmenu version, the dstwo or the rom which is the problem)...
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    1. get the pugin from filetrip
    2. get woodr4 (the real one)
    3. place plugin in dstwo plug
    4. place woodr4 DSMENU.DAT and _rpg on root
    5. go to your ds and on the main menu boot up the r4 icon.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it boot ROMs? If not, then you don't get the point of this.

    I kinda stopped caring about the R4 wood loader, since I can use BAGplug [​IMG]
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it loads roms

    althugh i don't think you can get it to autoboot at launch. meaning you would have to select it at the dstwo menu every time you start up the eos

    @AGLCB it doesn't work with sdhc cards
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Still just gives me a white screen.
     
  7. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    Why not get a original r4, or r4idsn/r4ids gold(r4ids.cn), if you want to use wood.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    why even use wood if you have a ds2? you are limiting yourself
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,722
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Because quite honestly I don't use like 90% of the features on the Supercard two and I love R4 Wood, I am not sure why I enjoy using it so much, it might have something to do with the fact that it has wood in the name or possibly the amount of updates, or maybe I just found that one thing in this world I truly enjoy. Either way I went back to using it on my normal R4.
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Separating a man and his wood isn't a good idea =D.
     

Share This Page