R4 Wood plugin for Supercard Two?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Apr 10, 2011.

Apr 10, 2011
  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ ʚ♡⃛ɞ(ू•ᴗ•ू❁)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,949
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I really don't feeling link bumping a dead topic since honestly I don't think the person who posted it will be contacting me anytime soon, but has anyone gotten the R4 Wood Loader to work for them? I had it working before like when it first came out, no problem on my 4gig, but then I wanted to use my 16gig. After a few months of that, I went back to my 4gig, fired it up and it loaded just fine, but then started crashing, so I reformatted my card and since then it just shows me two white screens.
    I had it working just fine before, but now it won't work, not even with YSmenu.
     
  2. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    For me it works with YSMenu, but if i start an rom, it stops with error code = 1 (i dont know if it is my ysmenu version, the dstwo or the rom which is the problem)...
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    1. get the pugin from filetrip
    2. get woodr4 (the real one)
    3. place plugin in dstwo plug
    4. place woodr4 DSMENU.DAT and _rpg on root
    5. go to your ds and on the main menu boot up the r4 icon.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,906
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it boot ROMs? If not, then you don't get the point of this.

    I kinda stopped caring about the R4 wood loader, since I can use BAGplug [​IMG]
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it loads roms

    althugh i don't think you can get it to autoboot at launch. meaning you would have to select it at the dstwo menu every time you start up the eos

    @AGLCB it doesn't work with sdhc cards
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ ʚ♡⃛ɞ(ू•ᴗ•ू❁)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,949
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Still just gives me a white screen.
     
  7. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    Why not get a original r4, or r4idsn/r4ids gold(r4ids.cn), if you want to use wood.
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    why even use wood if you have a ds2? you are limiting yourself
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBATemp's Official Waifu™ ʚ♡⃛ɞ(ू•ᴗ•ू❁)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17,949
    Location:
    Between insane and insecure
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Because quite honestly I don't use like 90% of the features on the Supercard two and I love R4 Wood, I am not sure why I enjoy using it so much, it might have something to do with the fact that it has wood in the name or possibly the amount of updates, or maybe I just found that one thing in this world I truly enjoy. Either way I went back to using it on my normal R4.
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,334
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Separating a man and his wood isn't a good idea =D.
     

Share This Page