R4 wont work in certain DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Jaxtaylor, Jul 16, 2009.

Jul 16, 2009

R4 wont work in certain DS by Jaxtaylor at 4:20 PM (858 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Jaxtaylor
    OP

    Newcomer Jaxtaylor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, can't seem to find solution to this anywhere;

    I have a red DS - actually a friend's - that wont load the R4 up - says there's nothing in the slot. The DS was working fine with the R4 until a couple of weeks ago when it suddenly stopped working with no other apparent problems.

    I have tried updating / reformatting the card.

    Commercial carts work fine.

    Anyone experienced this or know what might have caused it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    poor connection?
     
  3. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think this your problem. It appears the contacts on your R4 don't connect properly to the DS contacts, which causes the DS of course to think nothing is there since it doesn't recognize a connection.
    Here's a solution that has helped many people with this problem.

     
  4. Jaxtaylor
    OP

    Newcomer Jaxtaylor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That worked perfectly! Thank you so much man, you're a bloody star!!
     
  5. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Don't thank me, thank the guys who invented the paper trick.

    Good to see everything is working. Glad to have helped you.
     

Share This Page