r4 what kind do I have?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by psywolf, Apr 9, 2010.

Apr 9, 2010

r4 what kind do I have? by psywolf at 10:40 PM (1,167 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. psywolf
    OP

    Member psywolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    My friend baught a funky r4 online and it looks like an sdhc when try loading it it says menu? with white screens

    please tell me what firmware I need to get it working thanks
     
  2. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    I think we would need a little more information on the card, like what is the web address on the box?
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Is the "Menu?" inside a picture of a SD card?

    If so, sounds like a DSTT clone
     
  4. psywolf
    OP

    Member psywolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    ok I have the card with me now
    I went to the site on it and it looks like they do r4i sdhc
    but she has the one in this picture



    [​IMG]


    http://r4i-sdhc.com/contactuse.asp

    the website seems to only have firmware for r4i

    the card doesn't have i on it
    I have a actual r4 and I tried my sd card and it didn't work
     
  5. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    if the one you have is r4 sdhc, and not r4"i" sdhc,
    it shares the same firmware as the r4i sdhc with "1.4" sticker on it.
    look carefully on the download section.

    ...also, this specific r4 clone still gets updates!
    with its firmware, you can run pokemon hg/ss, warioware DIY, SMT:strange journey and all those newer games.
    (I just tried it today. i have the exact same version [​IMG])
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    There's a small chance of getting Wood R4 Firmware to work on it, as confirmed by a few people with R4 clones, I guess, and, that is, if your friend wishes to get 100% Compatibility with the latest games.
     
  7. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    wood r4 doesn't work on that specific one.

    but that card got an update few days ago, with all the newer game fixes, like i mentioned above.
     
  8. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I know, but some people confirmed that it works on some other types of R4 clones.
     
  9. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, didn't mean to sound rude.
    just wanted to tell the OP, so he doesn't waste time.

    also, OP, if you update the firmware on that card,
    see if you can get the new "wi-fi engine", or "game engine" working.
    it's supposed to enable you to download games or whatever on the DS.
    I couldn't get it to work. A log-in error.
     
  10. psywolf
    OP

    Member psywolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    ok cool so you have this one and its a good one? I'll try that then.


    now for my own r4 I don't know what firmware I have but every game seems to work fine of course I haven't tried or wanted any games since kingdom hearts was released. seems slow on the ds front for me. So I need to try this "wood" then



    edit
    thanks thiefraccoon works great
     

Share This Page