R4 Ultra + DS (original fat one) not working

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Mothergoose_USA, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. Mothergoose_USA
    OP

    Newcomer Mothergoose_USA Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello All,
    I was wondering if anyone has come across the same problem i am currently having.
    I have a DS Light and the old DS, my R4 Ultra (SDHC) works great in the DSL but when i try and use it in my DS it wont read it.
    I've tried the newiest Kernal and still nothing.
    It has to be the Kernal because when i try my regular R4 it will work no problem.
    Is there a special Kernal i need for the R4 Ultra to work in my regular DS?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dunno, only thing i know is R4 Ultra(??) isn't a real R4 just a fake no firmware from the official R4 site will work [​IMG]
     
  3. Mothergoose_USA
    OP

    Newcomer Mothergoose_USA Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    at there website r4ultra.com they have the firmware for the R4 ultra but none of them work
     
  4. SoLuckys

    Member SoLuckys GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Paralimni
    Country:
    Cyprus
    maybe the problem IS your ds [​IMG]
    I had excactly the same problem with my DSL and i replaced it
     
  5. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry can't help you further with that im just an normal r4 owner [​IMG]
     
  6. Mothergoose_USA
    OP

    Newcomer Mothergoose_USA Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ya i thought maybe it was the DS also but the R4 works just not the R4 Ultra.
     
  7. quikshadow

    Newcomer quikshadow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Somewhere in the World.
    Country:
    United States
    That's what i thought. I don't know what the problem could be, (dumb question) does your old ds work properly? Runs all games? I don't know maybe your Micro SD Card is "burnt"

    Have you tried your R4 on another old ds?
     
  8. Mothergoose_USA
    OP

    Newcomer Mothergoose_USA Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ya the DS will play normal games no prob.
    I dont think its the SD cause i can change Kernals and it works with the regular R4, no prob.
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What exactly is the problem? Does it register the card is inserted in the DS, does it go straight to the DS menu or does it get stuck loading the firmware?
     
  10. Mothergoose_USA
    OP

    Newcomer Mothergoose_USA Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Basically when i insert the card in, it wont load it.
    As if there is no card in the DS and you turn it on
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd say it's a faulty cart then, can you get it replaced?
     

Share This Page