R4 SDHC will not work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by groggy, Jan 29, 2011.

Jan 29, 2011

R4 SDHC will not work by groggy at 9:44 PM (2,756 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have searched through the threads but im still struggling.
    i have tried to update a R4 sdhc with this http://gbatemp.net/t221023-wood-r4-for-clones but i just get a black loading screen.
    does anyone have any idea what im doing wrong?
    cheers
     


  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe your r4 sdhc is't the one that's compatible with wood
    post the website if you can
     
  3. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When I still used my R4 sdHC, WOOD didn't automatically boot on it. I had to use a NDS file.
     
  4. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi Dter ic

    im not sure what website you mean?
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the site is on the card's sticker
     
  6. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do i load an nds file though sausage head? all i get is a black screen with loading on?
     
  7. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Put the original kernel on the SD card and get the WOOD NDS file (I don't know if it is still available/where you can find it). Load that from the game selecting screen on your DS and WOOD runs on your R4 clone.
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you looked at the stickies there up there

    for now here it is

    http://gbatemp.net/t269241-wood-r4-nds-fil...oad-wood-r4-ck3
     
  9. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im totaly confused!
    would anyone be able to chat in pm or other instant message to sort this?

    please!!!
     
  10. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok...ivr got so far but again im stuck
    i have got wood to load up by loading the nds file but when i try to load a gamr through wood i get "the save data could not be written. turn off the powere and reinsert the game card"
    am i doing somthing else wrong?
    ta.
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    get the latest wood though filetrip
     
  13. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or on other games when i try to load , they load up but then i get " could not erase data.turn off the power and reinsert the game card.
     
  14. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (every game? or a specific one?
     
  15. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    new super mario bros was the 1st i tried i will try some more

    mario v donkey kong gives me the data could not be written

    lego starwars works!

    toy story 3 gets data could not be assessed

    mario kart , data could not be written
     
  17. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, i thnk the saves are currupted, on your PC, start fresh and delete every .sav there is on your micro sd, if that still doesn't fix it try . backup all the games ONLY (so no saves, ok) formatting with the panasonic sd formatter on google and then copying back the games. and then obtain wood r4 for your cart
     
  18. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but if the save files were corrupt wouldnt every game not work?
     
  19. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im currently in the process of doing it now anyway so hopefully it may work!
     
  20. groggy
    OP

    Newcomer groggy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it doesnt work i still get the various errors when loading the games [​IMG]
     

Share This Page