R4 + SDHC = problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by thiagomaron, Sep 15, 2009.

Sep 15, 2009

R4 + SDHC = problem by thiagomaron at 5:40 AM (849 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. thiagomaron
    OP

    Newcomer thiagomaron Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hi.

    i have a R4 and i used to play my ds with a 2gb kingston microSD. But it ran out of space, so i bought a 4gb HC kingston class 4. then, when i turn on my ds, it stucks on loading screen.

    is there any way i can play my ds games with this microSD or i have to change back to 2gb microSD / buy the R4 SDHC?

    thx
     
  2. CloudSE

    CloudSE Newbie

  3. Fire2box

    Newcomer Fire2box Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    a normal R4 won't be able to use anything over 2 gigs. you need a R4 that supports SDHC..

    I am in the same situation as you and bought the same card (got mine from newegg today) anyways the same day I ordered that I ordered a R4 SDHC cart from deal extreme.. sadly they just shipped it today so I won't see it till late this week or next week.
     
  4. thiagomaron
    OP

    Newcomer thiagomaron Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    actually i did it.
    fat 16, 32. none worked.
    but isn't really anyway the common R4 reads sdhc?
    because the wii didn't in previous FW, and now it does...
    i know i'm doing an absurd comparison, but...

    i'm still hopeful sombody will find a way... [​IMG]

    thx
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's no way to make an original R4 read SDHC cards. The hardware itself isn't compatible.
     
  6. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you have to buy a new card to support SDHC
     

Share This Page