R4 Problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by OrionTempest, Oct 13, 2009.

Oct 13, 2009

R4 Problem by OrionTempest at 12:47 AM (804 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. OrionTempest
    OP

    Newcomer OrionTempest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Earlier today, my R4 was working just fine. I set it down for a few hours, and no one touched it, but when I came back, there's a weird pixelated black line on the top screen, and a weird pixelated white line on the bottom screen. Also, whenever I try to enter the "Games" menu, it just freezes.

    I know it's got a 2GB SD card, and the firmware is 1.18.
     
  2. onivan

    Member onivan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Behind you!
    Country:
    Mexico
    maybe your R4 busted, due to usage... Nothing is eternal man [​IMG]
     
  3. OrionTempest
    OP

    Newcomer OrionTempest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I've only had it a couple months, but that seems to be the case. >_>

    Time to order another one, I guess.
     
  4. ac9

    Newcomer ac9 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    are you sure it is the problem of your r4, not your ds screen?
     
  5. OrionTempest
    OP

    Newcomer OrionTempest Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    It did that no matter what DS I used it in, and my other games work just fine. >_>
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    There are R4 Clones bustling everywhere in the Market, ya know.
     

Share This Page