R4 in action replay dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by cheez203, Apr 18, 2010.

Apr 18, 2010

R4 in action replay dsi by cheez203 at 5:27 PM (2,745 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys. I bought an action replay dsi and i wanted to use my r4 with it but it just says unidentified game and when i choose a game thats on my r4 and press start game, it shows loading on the top screen and a white screen on the touch screen and freezes. is there a special way to load the r4 from the action replay dsi? thanks in advance!
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    First off, why did you buy an Action Replay? 99% of the game carts out there have built in cheat support. Second, the ARi is detecting a R4 cart and the R4 loaders and NOT a rom.
     
  3. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    fail r4 has built in cheat engine.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, n00b fail.
     
  5. shadowmanwkp

    Member shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First off, the AR only works with legit games, not with pirated games. Second of all, the R4 can use cheats on rom files. And last but not least: the R4 renders your AR useless because you can cheat in legit games with nitrohax (although I'm not too sure whether or not it works with a DSi).
     
  6. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Sry for being such a noob. i got it now. thanks! lol [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. creep01

    Newcomer creep01 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Philippines
    ya, umm, r4 already has built in cheats, and its updated regularly on gbatemp by naring, and to use action replay, it reads the card itself so using a flashcart simply won't work. unless you launch he game and then use action replay, but that's not how AR works
     

Share This Page