R4 game issues??? white screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by billyshred, Jan 20, 2010.

Jan 20, 2010
  1. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] Does anybody know a way round this??? seems to be newer games....

    I have a few versions of R4 ( official + unofficial) and they all do it... [​IMG]

    Avatar- just for example - put it into sd select then white screen ....ARGH!!! [​IMG]

    please help........
     


  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Probably Antipiracy... Use YSMenu if you can.
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *sigh*

    Have you tried the various solutions which you found when using the SEARCH BUTTON?
     
  4. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    oh the kids who got tricked into believing that a search button doesn't exist
     
  5. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks twiztidsinz have downloaded v1.19 ysmenu strugaling getting it to work ,every time i try to load a rom nothing happens ?????

    can boot ysmenu but when i select rom nothing......
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Um.... there's no such thing as YSMenu 1.19... Latest is 0903270000 (March 27, 2009)
    There's not even a DSTT 1.19 which YSMenu uses, the latest is 1.17a12

    Get R4YSAuto or a2h's YSMenu Generator, then after you build your YSMenu, make sure you update the latest weekly infolib.dat and savlib.dat
     
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You didn't go on some dodgy torrent site to get it did you?
     
  8. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got it from gba link- 9028-English1.19 it has it all in the download.... it just wont start the games...It says Unsupported DLDI name.....it says that on all off the roms.....
     
  9. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also used(5207) TTYSMenu170 that creates the files for you just the same DLDI error....
     
  10. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK...

    Two things;

    1 - Do NOT double post, use the Edit button as per the forum rules.
    2 - Try installing YSmenu the proper way (!) as per the instructions pinned in the R4 forum.
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Because you're using a pre-built YSMenu for a different card.

    This is why I said to build it yourself and provided links to the tools and and instructions you will need.
     
  12. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Lmao, NEVER use pre-built YSMenu that others have uploaded. They're dumb***** for uploading it when Yasu specifically said NOT TO upload anything YSMenu-related.
     
  13. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The to Links provided DO NOT WORK . The programs provided give error msg 1-r4ysauto gives you error YSMenu0903270000.zip cannot be found ( even though the new one is YSMenu0903211700) 2- a2h's YSMenu Generator, gives you an error as soon as you press the start button.(and yes the correct infolib.dat+savlib.dat have been used)...........
     
  14. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    see the box below the link for YSMenu?it has the EZFlash NOR 3in1+ thing,click the date,thats the latest
     
  15. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CHeers tried that got program to work instaled the files but still getting DLDI error on every rom?????

    Starting to think its because its a clone(R4ultra).....Think i will just have stick to my cyclods.....

    Thanks agian guys....
     
  16. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You started the thread saying you had both originals and fakes doing the same, not you say "its a clone(R4ultra)"....

    Thank you for wasting our time and congratulations for the misinformation and inability to hold a lie.
     
  17. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Xwolf i am sorry if you are a wee bit touchy but grow up ....... For your information SON ! The R4 (originals work with the ysmenu) Just hadn't the time to update that...(was looking on other forums for a solution)...As said the R4ultra(clone)doesnt... ... As for misinformation get a grip!!!! what age r u....... The comment on the cyclods is `cause that is what i use..the R4`s (original and clone`s ) is what my kids use..
    carts in use at the moment
    x1 cyclods evolution(1.56 fw)
    x2 R4 (v1.18)
    x1 R4Ultra (will not work with YSmenu){v1.55}

    Once again guys thanks , sorry if like Xwolf you have taken any offence or issue with what i asked ,I can only apologise .
    As for Xwolf , chill out a wee bit son and dont be to quick to try and point out peoples mistakes just to boost your self esteem.
     
  18. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Tried to help you previously.
    2. You failed to follow the rules of the forum, I apologise if this seems a minor thing for you.
    3. I love the "son" reference, I am likely to be twice your age meladdo.

    Agreed, I needed to chill a little - had been a long, hard day at work. Again, no offence intended - I am sure you appreciate what being a home-owning father (as you mention your own) with a high stress job is like in good old Blighty is like at the moment.
     
  19. billyshred
    OP

    Newcomer billyshred Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No probs Xwolf ,.....we all have off day`s ......!!
    By the sound of it it think we both have been round the block a few times!!!!

    Just had a reply from the supplier of the R4 , offering a replacement..(as i pointed out it was a clone, in a original box)......
    So should sorted out with an original in a few day`s.......


    Have got the R4 originals running smoothly using YSmenu created by the R4YSAuto program.

    It must be a difference in the (clone) software!!!!
     
  20. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool. Thanks for understanding.

    Which supplier was it?

    If you do decide to change to Acekard then this supplier was fantastic, fast and in the UK and a good, real card. You don't need the extra fast delivery cost, just go for the cheapest. Got mine in 2 days.
     

Share This Page