Qustion regarding gba on psp

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by txf, Feb 10, 2008.

Feb 10, 2008

Qustion regarding gba on psp by txf at 5:56 AM (3,096 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. txf
    OP

    Newcomer txf Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I've had gba on my psp for a while, without any problems. However, I just tried to put "Aladdin"(remake of the snes game), on my psp. I get a couple seconds into the game, then it resets the rom. I try again, and this time, a few seconds in, the image and sound gets really messed up, as if you were playing it on gba, and someone pulled the cart out in middle of playing. EVERY other game I try works just fine, except this.

    I would also like to state, that this game works perfectly fine on VisualBoyAdvance.

    Thanks for any help I can get

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sefi

    Member Sefi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    Just play Aladdin for the SNES on an SNES emulator for PSP instead. [​IMG]
     
  3. txf
    OP

    Newcomer txf Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    That, actually, didn't help me at all..

    I tried it for SNES, problem is, it runs kinda slow for some reason, Plus I'd prefer to have as many games as I can, on one emulator, so I don't have to keep switching back and forth.
     
  4. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't there two GBA emulators for PSP?
     
  5. txf
    OP

    Newcomer txf Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe, I dunno. I really don't want to have to have 2 emulators on my psp for gba, just for one game. Thats kinda why I asked this in the first place, to see if anyone knew of a way to fix it.
     
  6. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you need to update your emulator or just use a new gba emulator and delete your old one, if you dont want 2. I use "UO gpSP kai 3.2 test 8" for gba games. It seems to work pretty well, but I have not tried Aladdin on it.
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    There are a lot, but are pretty crappy. Only gPSP is good enough.

    Be sure to use gPSP 0.9. If it doesn't work, odds are that it will never works, until a new version of the emulator is released, as it could be that uses something that is broken/unemulated in this version of gPSP.

    Or you could try to find/do yourself a setting editing game_config.txt, but it's pretty difficult stuff.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're using a good GBA BIOS for best results.
     
  9. linkinkid

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    the same thing happened to me(well not with aladin),what's probably happening is that you're using a rom that doesn't correspond your region,gpSP will only run regional roms, so if you live in the U.S but got an european rom, it most likely won't run it,and if it does then it will reset itself after the beggining screen, just try another rom and make sure it corresponds your region.
     
  10. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    *Has a Japanese PSP and just played US "Megaman" Zero*
    It's not really the region that does anything, more likely it's the rom itself.
     
  11. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] If I were you, I would just buy a GBASP and a flash card. [​IMG]
     
  12. Chotaz

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    for that prupose, just get a GBAMicro is better then the SP =P [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  13. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Call me crazy but you would have an easier time just buying a pc controller and running snes on your computer it's much better.....
     
  14. linkinkid

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    well i stand corrected then,maybe the problem is only with europen roms then, because i just tried a japanese rom in my US psp and it worked,but i tried Mario Tennis Power Tour(european version) and it kept resetting itself,whereas the same rom in U.S version worked fine(slow though)
     
  15. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Mario Tennis Power Tour (U) has tons of graphical and sound glitches. Plus it lags like crazy, while as Pokemon work fine.
     
  16. linkinkid

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    agreed, the game in my opinion is unplayable, this is the game that i've experienced problems with exept for some sound glitches in golden sun 2
     

Share This Page