Questions again....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xopher, Feb 4, 2008.

Feb 4, 2008

Questions again.... by xopher at 3:17 AM (998 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. xopher
    OP

    Newcomer xopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    how do i get the single layer SSBB to work?
    im currently dling the azumi release of brawl....
    btw i have wiikey modchip....

    can someone just list steps and what i need to do ty
    if its just dl and burn you dont need to explain lol

    oo ohh ya wuts all that DVD5 an DVD9 all about
     
  2. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not My Words, Not Claiming Any Greatness For This But I Followed These Steps And It Runs Flawlessley!

    Make Sure You Have Wiikey update 1.9g, The Mario Update

    0. Update Wii to latest version through online.
    1. Patch the ISO with RegionFrii.
    2. Burn the ISO at 2x with IMGBurn and verify turned on.
    3. Patch the SAME ISO with Brickblocker (so now it's RegionFriied AND Brickblocked)
    4. Burn the second ISO at 2x with IMGBurn and verify turned on.
    5. Pop in the first burned disc.
    6. Update to ~10-15%, pull the plug.
    7. Pop in the second burned disc.
    8. Works perfectly.
    9. Throw away first disc, it's useless now.

    Sorry To The Original Poster FOr Not Quoting it from you, just a copy and paste

    [​IMG]


    Dvd 5 is a single layer 4.6gb version with movies removed causing crashing in some of the game, but vs mode and event modes work fine as far as i can tell!
    dvd 9 is the dual layer thats yet to be posted(to my knowledge) and will have the movies etc, but as of yet will not work on wiikey, but it is being worked on by team wiikey.

    Thats about all i know, hope it helped, if so [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. xopher
    OP

    Newcomer xopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Holy lol rofl
    when you say pull the plug... you mean pull the cords right....aka cut off electricity lol?

    lol well ty
     
  4. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh yeah, you gotta just cut the power, be warned, some people say its better to let the update run, but i've done this twice now, previously with mp3 and my wii is as happy(and as quiet) as a hamster eating a rolo, or something to that effect

    [​IMG]
     
  5. xopher
    OP

    Newcomer xopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    does anything happen if i let it completely update?
    btw do you know if the azumi release is the one i want?
    if you cant say it here, Pm me or something
     
  6. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you let it run completely you'll get duplicate news and weather channels and some people are saying you might not be able to access settings.
    I know nothing about the other thing though, sorry i guess
     
  7. xopher
    OP

    Newcomer xopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    lol well youve been alot of help ty
    btw the thing im dling is 4.37Gb... which i think sounds right lol
     
  8. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should be the one.
    Good luck with it all and most importantly, enjoy

    [​IMG]
     
  9. HaloBenish

    Member HaloBenish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard you can just eject the disc or hold the power button insted of unpluging. Is this true?
     
  10. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. dreadbread

    Newcomer dreadbread Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    id rather unplug it since its instant. ejecting or holding the power button might make your update way longer. and its not even sure if it does works.
     
  12. lordkieranos

    Newcomer lordkieranos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it doesnt work, you have to pull the plug.

    Follow the steps that i posted and you'll be laughing
     

Share This Page