Questions... after softmoding Wii....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dhruv r, Dec 29, 2009.

Dec 29, 2009
  1. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello kind members of GBAtemp Wii community,
    i just recently hacked my Wii Lu7101w using the totorual
    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901
    here i experianced some problems
    firstly.
    when deleting "Stub IOS's" i accdiently deleted 1 extra iso i dont remember which one... everything works perfectly till now though.
    secondly
    everytime i exit HBC or start wii it says "couldnt find hacks.ini on NANA or XXXXX" xxxx
     


  2. squattingdonkey

    Newcomer squattingdonkey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I actually just did the exact same thing. Not sure what happened there. I don't think I deleted anything I wasn't supposed to...

    EDIT: So when I did the WAD manager and installed stuff, I did it on IOS36 like I was supposed to. But on IOS36 there was no "Press A to leave NAND emulator disabled." I went along anyways. That "Press A to leave NAND emulator disabled." only shows up on IOS249
     
  3. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    1.as long as its still working hopefully your lucky
    2.on pre/iiloader?try checking your sd card if your hacks.ini is there
    3.hacks.ini
    4.neogamma and softchip are similar for disk loading,try a usb loader like config loader or usbloader gx,cioscorp can get pretty troubled i don't recommend the install unless your confident
     
  4. squattingdonkey

    Newcomer squattingdonkey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    That hacks.ini thing is only for preloader, right? Which is technically something I don't need, I guess. I unistalled preloader and it went away. Homebrew Channel works fine
     
  5. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    whenever i have the hacks.ini file in the SD card it shows a box saying what i said above
    and when i done have the SD card inn.. it gives me a menu on a white screen

    "System menu
    Homebrew channel
    BootMii IOS

    Instralled file
    Load/Install File
    System Menu Hacks
    Settings"
    thats what i get... anything i choose i think gives me the error stated above..
    and bty how do i know which one of my IOS i deleted by mistake?


    Edit
    in the tut it said "Enable desired hacks & go into the settings & make to use the system menu IOS."
    what does he mean by that
     
  6. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Preloader is brick protection. You need it. Re-install!
     
  7. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    it's not it's main purpose,it's for system menu hacks
     
  8. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah, sorry. I forgot. [​IMG]
     
  9. squattingdonkey

    Newcomer squattingdonkey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I should still be fine to play backup games then? Well if my Wii can even play DVDs. Gonna have to wait for the flash drive I ordered I bet.

    Sorry for the topic hijack
     
  10. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    k installed Rev 30 and it works now


    in the settings do i enable my recovery mode?

    edit
    bty i just installed cioscorp... i dont have any backups to play
     
  11. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  12. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    You have a lot of choices when it comes to USB Loaders.

    I recommend Configurable USB Loader. It supports NTFS, FAT and WBFS.
     
  13. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    how would i know if my backups really work? i dont have backups atm and cioscorpfeels very fishey.
    when i installed it... it just installed the wad files so i think its just put the cd inn and play directly.. unlike Neogamma which i have to access the HBC and start it .. or is there something more to this which i am missing?

    edit :
    "Configurable USB Loader"
     
  14. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    cioscorps installs cIOS which enables backups,it's not exactly a usbloader but instead a compilation of cIOS
     
  15. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    You can use a channel forwarder, so you can run Neogamma directly from the Wii System Menu!
     
  16. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    k thanks... and last thing
    where do i paste all my wad files? in the wad folder?
     
  17. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    yup,make sure you got a bootmii backup or preloader just in case the wad is a bad one
     
  18. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    i just tried one and it didnt work.. i paster a snowboarding game in my wad folder it was named snowboarding.wad
    and it doesnt even show up in my SD card on my Wii
     
  19. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Use wad manager 1.5 and make sure the folder is called "wad" (without the quotes [​IMG])
     
  20. dhruv r
    OP

    Newcomer dhruv r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    what IOS do i use to do this?
    caz when i started this program it asks me which IOS version to use
     

Share This Page