Questions about AnyRegionChanger

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bubbleboy, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
  1. bubbleboy
    OP

    Member bubbleboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    if I use this app to change my wii's region, is my wii for ALL INTENTS AND PURPOSES a US wii? ie can I update from a US game? is there anything in hardware/firmware which still says 'jap wii' or is it fully 100% a US wii? because if it is I want to change!

    thanks!
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It will be 100% US if you do it right
    DO NOT make any mistake or your wii may be done for
    Do some very good research before changing anything with the ARC
    It is best that you find a tutorial here or on youtube
     
  3. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,177
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Hi there! I believe you have been wanting to convert your Wii from Jap to USA since a long time (I remember reading your posts back in the Jap Wii thread). I was also in the same boat as you and I also advised you against doing it back then. But now I changed my mind and I have successfully converted my Jap Wii from NTSC-J to NTSC-U using AnyRegionChanger and it looks like it is definitely a US Wii now! I even installed preloader on it and it works fine.

    PS: DO NOT UPDATE to 4.0! Especially if you don't have cIOS249 installed!
     
  4. boobooman

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I changed my jpn wii to pal, Works great but when i tried updateding to 4.0e i ended up with 4.0j and a semi brick!!...
    Back to 3.2 with all patched ios [​IMG] great
     
  5. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,177
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I wonder why it updated to 4.0J? When you changed from NTSC-J to PAL using ARC, did you also change the shop channel code and the language setting to the appropriate values?
     
  6. boobooman

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No... Maybe there's my problem [​IMG]
     

Share This Page