Question regarding USB mic

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Weslord, Nov 22, 2009.

Nov 22, 2009

Question regarding USB mic by Weslord at 11:28 PM (511 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Weslord
    OP

    Newcomer Weslord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, small issue here and wondering if any of you guys can set me straight on what to do or what can/cannot be done. I picked up a pre-owned USB mic for the Wii at Gamestop. I don't know if it is Generic or RB or GH. It is just a wired USB mic that has "EA" on it.

    I have tried to get it to work with GH: Metallica on CFG USB loader with cIOS Rev 14, but I'm not having any luck getting it recognized. I've read that some RB instruments won't work, and I've read some stories of people getting everything to work just fine. I've done my searching but I seem to be getting myself a little more confused minute by minute, heh.

    So, can anybody tell me what steps I need to take to get this to work, or am I just boned in this situation? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sketter

    Newcomer Sketter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
  3. Weslord
    OP

    Newcomer Weslord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Right, I remember having installed 222 merged with 223 for something a while back, but maybe I need to merge it with a different one or something? If you wouldn't mind, a bit more detail would be awesome.
     
  4. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Use hermes cios 223/222 v4
     
  5. Sketter

    Newcomer Sketter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada

    I don't use the usbloader you use. Some where in the settings there should be a load game with CIOS ### option.

    If you are unsure about what hermes CIOS you have installed, go to the link i gave you before, reinstall it, then use CIOS 222.
     
  6. Weslord
    OP

    Newcomer Weslord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, thanks guys. I'll check this out and post results!
     

Share This Page