Question about using CrystalTile2

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kosheh, Mar 8, 2009.

Mar 8, 2009
  1. kosheh
    OP

    Member kosheh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    All right - so this morning I was trying to import a few images into some NCBR files. I'm translating the character names in Naruto Shippuuden Shinobi Retsuden II into English [yeah, I know there's a translation patch out - I'm doing this for practice because it's official Nintendo files and IMO the easiest to edit], and I figured it's just as easy as importing it, right?

    ...I guess not? >_>

    So I have my file open.
    [​IMG]

    I open the Import menu, and import my image. It's got the proper palette - 18 colors, just like the original file, placed exactly like the original Japanese one (in fact, I exported that image and modified that!)

    I place it over the image, and all looks dandy and fine.

    [​IMG]

    But once I double click or hit Enter, it disappears! D:
    [​IMG]

    I have a feeling there's an incredibly simple answer here that I'm overlooking and that a gorilla could figure this out, but...
    yeah, I'm stuck and it's getting quite frustrating. Some help on what I'm doing wrong would be most appreciated.
    Furthermore, what's the point of implementing the option of importing images if they don't work ;_;
     
  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    The game came out in Europe just a few days ago.
     
  3. Purses

    Member Purses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    He knows, he was doing it for practice...
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I havent used CrystalTile2 to do image editing/replacing, but its possibly similar to TileMolester.
    After you paste the new image on top, you have to 'drop' it into place. If you just leave it as-is, it doesn't save. Try clicking another tool or somewhere else on the image.
     
  5. Mirlaine

    Newcomer Mirlaine Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I change images this way:

    1) Import the image.
    2) Double-click it.
    3) Save the *.nds.
    4) Close crystal file.

    ...and it works just fine.
     
  6. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Make sure you have the LATEST version of crystaltile2. Some of the previous versions' image import didn't work, so I was using the April 18th 2008 version until wannya released an update, which now seems to work correctly.
     
  7. kosheh
    OP

    Member kosheh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. XKiwiX

    Newcomer XKiwiX Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello [​IMG]

    I have a Problem, too.
    The original Title-Image (Ingame):
    [​IMG]

    And this is my import Image (ingame) I import the same image, only to test it:
    [​IMG]

    What I do wrong [​IMG] ?
    sorry for my english (my native language is german)
     
  9. kosheh
    OP

    Member kosheh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Bumping my old topic to ask a noobier question.

    I know there's an SNES/Genesis/GBA/multi-system tile editor that can load palettes from tiles.
    A lot of DS games still do this.

    Does CrystalTile2 support this function (loading palettes from a single tile)? And if not, is there another tile editor I can use that'll let me obtain the palette, export it and use it in CrystalTile2?

    I'm trying my hand at a new game and it'd be nice if I could do this function; that way life would be a lot easier. :/

    EDIT: If you're curious, it's ANOTHER Naruto game. It'll be translated in about a year or two, but hey; I just wanna have fun ):
    Draglade 2 uses the same system for palettes, so figuring this out kills two birds with one stone :]

    [​IMG]
    I tried going with a palette I guessed, and it kinda blew up in my face. ):
    [and hey shut up about the name, this was just proof of concept, I'll redo it when I can, and rename it to "Sakura Impact"]
     

Share This Page