Question About Running Iso's On Psp 5.03m33

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Alex221, Nov 29, 2010.

Nov 29, 2010
  1. Alex221
    OP

    Member Alex221 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    My Psp 1000 Has Custom Firmware 5.03m33 revision 6.Do I Just Put Psp Iso's On The GAME Folder Or Do I Need A Loader To Run Psp Iso's On My Psp 1000 Custom Firmware 5.03m33 revision 6 ?
     
  2. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Lets say your PSP is letter G on your computer, you don't put ISOs in G:\PSP\GAME\ISO

    You put them in G:\ISO

    Replace G with whatever your PSP's letter is.
     
  3. Alex221
    OP

    Member Alex221 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I Put The Iso's in The Iso Folder,But Do I Need A Loader To Run Iso's Or Do I Just Run Them As If They Were A Demo?
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They just run from the XMB.
     
  5. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    They'll be right in your Games menu on your PSP. Really. Just try it.
     
  6. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    No offense OP, why didn't you just turn the PSP on and see if they worked?

    LOL

    It's trial and error man but yes NO LOADER. They used to require one when devhook was first around, however now with CFW you don't require that. Make sure you're new games are patchedfor 5.00 M33, or you have the 6.30 plugin setup and enabled to run new games.

    I reccommend that plugin (Torky's M33 plugin) or 5.50 GEN D3 Final.

    Up to you.

    Wynd
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Devhook wasn't a requirement to play ISO's...in fact they worked the same as they do now. All Devhook did was enable you to run ISO's that required a firmware above the 1.50 you were running by "emulating" that higher firmware (btw Dev is short for Device in this case), kind of like what we do now by patching modules.

    Also neither Torky's plugin nor GEN D3 Final are god places to be if you want to run new games. Either grab ISO Tool and learn about 3 button presses, or update to Prometheus firmware. (i favour the ISO Tool method myself).
     
  8. Alex221
    OP

    Member Alex221 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for all the help guys,mods can now lock this thread if they wish
     

Share This Page