Question about patching an ISO

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SWORD21, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008
  1. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Can you patch the ISO when it's already on a disc, or do you have to patch the ISO and then burn it to a disc?
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No, once something is burned to disk you cant change it [​IMG]
     
  3. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Gah, man. At least I have another disc!!
     
  4. krmn22

    Newcomer krmn22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    the newer backup loaders dont need a patched iso i think they can even force a ntsc/pal if needed
     
  5. dreezer

    Newcomer dreezer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    But if you already burned say Mortal Kombat before the ios patch fix that makes it work now, you can use wiidump to copy the data to .iso format onto your pc, patch it then reburn to make a working copy.
     

Share This Page