question about DSi and Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by emuman99, Apr 6, 2010.

Apr 6, 2010
  1. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    So the Acekard 2i doesnt work on a DSi with 1.4 installed. Do all new DSi's come with 1.4 installed now?
     
  2. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you happen to have a DS Phat or DSL lying around?
     
  3. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'm currently using my acekard on a DS Lite actually. I tried it on my daughter's DSi, and I got the error message as her DSi has 1.4 installed. But I was wanting to get a DSi, for my acekard.
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Just flash the cart for 1.4 and you'll be fine.
     
  5. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    you mean format the system memory on the DSi? Will that work for a new DSi also?
     
  6. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  7. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Will I still be able to use the acekard on my DS Lite, after I put the DSI file on the acekard?
     
  8. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure that you can o-o. (Like 99%)
    I'll look into it for you. (Unless someone can confirm it o:)
     
  9. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes all cards that have 1.4 bypasses work on a normal DSL.
     
  10. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to make change the Danny Phantom Icon?
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Sorry. They use that to bypass the DSi 1.4 FW.
     
  12. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    most DSi's nowadays are pre-updated to 1.4
     
  13. emuman99
    OP

    Newcomer emuman99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    thanks all for the help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page