Question about Darkcorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kratozero, Jul 12, 2010.

Jul 12, 2010

Question about Darkcorp by Kratozero at 6:32 AM (553 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Can I use the Darkcorp wads in Cioscorp....say 3.5 main installer?
    This means, substituting all the wads in CORPv3.5 with the Darkcorp wads.
    I ask this because Darkcorp 1.0 and 1.1 take ages to install.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm sure the installer has nothing to do with it being slower, its probably just more and/or larger files

    installing the wads using YAWMM or MMM may be quicker, but unless u know what u r doing, u should stick to the official installer
     
  3. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are you trying to get the wads from the DARKCORP v1.1 Full Package, and ue a diferent installer to install them?

    If, so then that will not work, since those wads in the DARKCORP v1.x Full package are clean, unmodified IOS, and the DARKCORP v1.x installer actually does all the patching before installing them.

    You will have to install DARKCORP via the official installer.
     

Share This Page