Question about CycloDS Evolution

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by DSStrider, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009
  1. DSStrider
    OP

    Newcomer DSStrider Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a CycloDS Evolution along with an EZV 3-in-1 Expansion for my DSLite. I love being able to play GBA games and GBA homebrew on the system again. However, I noticed the lack of cheat support for GBA games, unlike the DS games. (I download the cheat DB for NDS titles regularly BTW).

    Is there any way to use cheats (Gameshark, Action Replay, CodeBreaker) on these games with my current hardware? And if so, how do I do it?
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, you're either going to have to patch the cheats into the game (it's permanent), use a trainer, or copy your game + save onto your PC and cheat using VBA.
     
  3. DSStrider
    OP

    Newcomer DSStrider Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Uh huh.. Well, that stinks. LOL I think I'll take the VBA approach. Might be easiest. Hopefully TeamCyclops will add this feature into their system soon. Thanks for the information.
     
  4. DrkXShadowZ

    Newcomer DrkXShadowZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    It's not really prioritized by Team Cyclops. I forget whether if that's because they simply don't want to do it and/or if it's impossible to do. :/
     
  5. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if you had an EZFlash V, they have built-in GBA cheat support.
     
  6. Cactuar

    Member Cactuar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    With all the things TC is hopefully working on, the cheat functionality probably isn't on the top of the to-do list. I could be wrong altogether though, maybe they aren't working on any of the issues.
     

Share This Page