question about cIOSCORP installation

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misticknight, Apr 19, 2009.

Apr 19, 2009
  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    I heard the only way i can brick my console with this is if the power goes off while its installing, solets say i'm unlucky enough for that to happen to me, is there anyway i can recover it with starfall installed or is this one of those bricks you cant easily recover from? i only got a new Wii a week ago so i dont want to brick it again already.
     
  2. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on your Wii's firmware.

    Also make sure you have Preloader installed.

    Oh and for a normal brick, I don't think so. If you forget to install a part of CIOSCORP, nothing bad will happen. At least for me.

    If you lose power while installing a CIOS, I don't know.

    Doesn't sound healthy anyway.
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i got 3.2E with StarFall installed.
     
  4. twofive

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    If you lose power at IOS30 (IOS60 on 4.0), you're screwed.
    All other IOS don't really matter on the Wii, they're only for Games and Homebrewstuff.
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    damn then its not worth it. can anyone tell me how to run sam and maxon wii back up loader then, the only time it worked for me was when i installed cIOSCORP on my other wii.
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Why isn't it worth it? It's just one IOS that could screw you up. And installing one IOS ain't that slow. Plus, don't do cIOS or any installing shit during heavy rain.

    If you're paranoid just say it....

    -----------------

    To run sam & Max, just use the rebooter function, der....
     
  7. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    lol fine i'm paranoid. and are you sure the rebooter works, i tried it before and it didn't but that was before i had the 002 fix launcher. maybe i'll just try it lol.
     
  8. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If it bricks, blame me. Gawd it's not THAT dangerous. Just install preloader if you're paranoid, or just don't install it. You are guaranteed safe with preloader installed.
     
  9. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup. Install preloader before starting.
     
  10. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    should i install it on 3.2 or just keep Starfall since thats what i currently have. which is better?
     
  11. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Preloader is better. But a bit more advanced. If you have twilight hack installed, a zelda disc, and the starfall hack which boots recovery menu with Y on a gamecube controller, then you should be fine with starfall. But installing cIOSCORP is really not a big thing. With system menu 3.2 you should be completely safe.
     

Share This Page