Hacking Question Question about Auto-Rcm

TheMagicMan

A Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
363
Trophies
0
XP
427
Country
United States
Hacking with the jig every time is really annoying and im not sure if I have auto rcm enabled or not. Would auto-rcm hack the switch every time I restart? It's really annoying every time it dies or I power it off and I need to go about the process of putting in the jig and plugging it all in.
 

Puppydogpals

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2018
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,379
Country
United Kingdom
Yes you will need to insert jig on every hard boot

Just keep it in sleep mode. Atmosphere and sxos can reboot to cfw from error and normal soft reboot

Only other alternative is an internal mod chip

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

mav2010

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
881
Country
Germany
Just to clarify: with AutoRCM you don’t need the jig anymore. The dongle or some other way of pushing the payload is still needed of course.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lacius

Puppydogpals

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2018
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,379
Country
United Kingdom
Just to clarify: with AutoRCM you don’t need the jig anymore. The dongle or some other way of pushing the payload is still needed of course.
Haha that I meant yes to dongle/phone/pc for payload not not jig

I presume that's what OP was on about and I just agreed instead of correcting my bad sorry

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by Puppydogpals,

TheMagicMan

A Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
363
Trophies
0
XP
427
Country
United States
Wait sorry if im a bit confused now. If I enable Auto-rcm and say my switch dies or powers off, how would I then re-hack it. Could I just hold a sort of button combo and plug my switch into my computer, or do I need the jig to do it?
 

Kafluke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
5,474
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
4,584
Country
United States
AutoRCM replaces the need for a jig only. If you turn it off or the battery dies when you press the power button you already be in RCM. Just a black screen on your switch. You'll still need to plug it into a PC or a dongle or phone to "hack" it.

No button combo needed. Just regular power button will always send you to RCM
 

TheMagicMan

A Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
363
Trophies
0
XP
427
Country
United States
AutoRCM replaces the need for a jig only. If you turn it off or the battery dies when you press the power button you already be in RCM. Just a black screen on your switch. You'll still need to plug it into a PC or a dongle or phone to "hack" it.

No button combo needed. Just regular power button will always send you to RCM


Ah makes sense, gotcha. If incase you didnt have the dongle on you, is it still possible to boot normally?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Just some tongue-on-tongue action.