Question about acekard 2i on 3ds

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Yo_D, Oct 22, 2011.

Oct 22, 2011
  1. Yo_D
    OP

    Newcomer Yo_D Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my acekard 2i but I am still waiting on my 32gb microsd card. I just heard you need acess to a DSi or DS lite in order to use the acekard 2i on your 3DS. It has to do something with updating the firmware. Is this true? All I want to do for now is have the ability to play NDS roms on the 3DS. Nothing fancy like homebrew yet.

    I don't own any other DS. The closest city is 40 miles away from me and I don't feel like purchasing another DS to get this to work. I will if I have to.
     
  2. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you'll need to update your ak2i's bootrom in order to make it load on the latest dsi/3ds firmware. The dsi/3ds can block flashcarts, but ds phat/lite can't, so the safest way to update is to do so on a phat/lite. Most flashcarts are built for piracy to load backups, so no problem there. Homebrew's aren't that 'fancy' either; they load just like any other game, unless they need a dldi patch (which most don't) ;)

    Whether your ak2i will work on a 3ds or not depends on the 3ds' firmware. If it's one of the recent ones/the latest one, your ak2i will most likely not load on it. Thus, you'll have to get access to another system, preferably a ds phat/lite. If it's an old firmware, your ak2i will most likely work without problems. If it does work without updating, I recommend you update to the latest, just in case you feel like updating.
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,795
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Well it depends on if the site you bought it from had pre-updated the firmware on your card. To check, you can put your Acekard into your 3DS and check and see if a "Chessmasters" icon shows up in the game selection slot square thing. If it does, then you do not need to update your card. If it doesn't, well...you would need a DS/DS lite in order to apply the update you can download from http://www.acekard.com

    If the card doesn't have the latest update then what I suggest is try finding either A.) A cheap DS/Lite online. or B.) Send someone who has a DS/Lite your acekard and have them update it for you.
     
  4. Yo_D
    OP

    Newcomer Yo_D Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll look for the cheapest DS there is. I found a ds lite for 56 dollars. Hopefully I Can find a phat cheaper. Thanks for the info :)
     

Share This Page