Question about 360 Arcade.

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by TrolleyDave, Dec 5, 2008.

Dec 5, 2008

Question about 360 Arcade. by TrolleyDave at 7:24 AM (1,348 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So at long last I went out and bought myself a Xbox360 yesterday. Messing around with it I noticed it gave me the option of playing videos from a data disc. I had a try and it told me I needed to go on-line and download an update. With no hard drive in there can I still grab the update? Does it store it in some kind of flash memory or does it need the hard drive to install the update to?
     
  2. gekiwolf

    Newcomer gekiwolf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Its only 5MB it should fit in the memory card if it does not install into the console.
     
  3. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol I've just finished updating it! Xvids now play fine, nice crisp picture as well. It installed the NXE onto the mem card as well. Just in case anyone's just bought an Arcade the NXE takes up 100MB on the memory card.
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Thought I might add if you have a removable usb flashdrive or HDD formatted in Fat you can plug that straight in and play movies music and see your pictures!

    Most usb SD card readers work too! [​IMG]
     
  5. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice. I was thinking of trying it out later, I'll just stick my the microsd card from my DS in there. It most definitely is an awesome bit of kit. I like the NXE dashboard as well. It's fast, responsive and looks really nice. I'm going to have to get a wireless adaptor for it though, using Xbox Live was nice but the router and phone socket aren't in the living room. [​IMG] Just in case anyone's interested my gamer tag thing is TrolleyDave (obviously!).
     
  6. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Bro the wifi adapter is a huge rip off, and Ive heard it can be unreliable. If you have a laptop with wifi try using a crossover cable into the 360 to go online, im not sure exactly how its configured but a quick google search should tell you what to do!
     
  7. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its expensive but I have had no problems with it.
     
  8. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you get the new Jasper 360?
     
  9. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, the power supply says 175W. I had a quick look on the net and it says the power supplies for the Jasper are 150W.
     
  10. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Save money and just get a DD-WRT compatible (or other linux firmware flavor) router and configure it as a wireless bridge. That's what I have hooked upto my xbox with xbox media center downstairs but it can be used with any ethernet-equiped device.

    Granted, it takes a bit of reading at first and you need to make sure that the router version is compatible.
     
  11. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After much swearing and farting around I am now connected to Xbox live via the PC! I've just downloaded the free Day The Earth Stood Still free content to test it.

    edit : Damn you p1ngy for spotting my spelling mistake! [​IMG]
     
  12. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Your not connected? How did you download? lol

    Just though Id drop a bit more info on my suggestion. A friend of mine used to connect via his laptop and a crossover cable, but when he changed his router it wouldnt work anymore no matter what he tried, so I guess some must just block the connection.
     
  13. Foxle

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Jaspers are capable of using both the 175W and 150W power supplies. (Makes sense right? It just doesn't suck in the extra power.) The real way of seeing if your Arcade is a Jasper is wither or not it's got the onboard 256 memory, rather than the bundled memory card.
     
  14. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine came with a memory card so it's probably not the Jasper model. It runs pretty cool though, it was on for hours last night and I checked the heat coming out of the grills and it was fine.

    On a different note. When I'm using the 360 hooked up to the PC it connects to Live but it gives me an error saying Strict NAT type. I fixed the problem earlier when it was hooked up to the router by opening the ports on the routers firewall. They're open to the PC and passed to the 360 but I'm still getting the error. Anyone got any ideas?

    I'm connected now. My mates playing the Solitaire demo. I downloadd the free content to the memory card, it was just a theme so it was only small. I can watch videos and stuff from Live, it's a really nice feature. I like the whole Netflix idea as well. I'll never use it but it's a nice idea.
     

Share This Page