quake2ds ram expansion

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Timpa, Feb 3, 2009.

Feb 3, 2009

quake2ds ram expansion by Timpa at 6:22 AM (745 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Timpa
    OP

    Member Timpa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    sweden - skane
    Country:
    Sweden
    can i use the opera memory exp. cant i just overclocked it a program i finded,memstarm or something
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You need at least 12 MB of RAM to run Quake II DS, and the Opera RAM pack only has 8. You'll need a different device.
     
  3. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    EZ 3-in-1 is what i use, and its all kinds of good for it.

    Dunno about others, but i know the Opera Expansion does not do it.
     
  4. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So go for ez 3 in 1 which has 128mns of ram (if you get the plus version ) also has rumble and gba support

    Or the supercard lite which has 32/64 mbs ram (can't remember) and GBA support with an sd slot ( 2 gigs max) and can be also used to run ds and gba games from, no sd slot on the 3 in 1!

    Check out DX (http://www.dealextreme.com/ ) they have both cards and more in the video games section/Nintendo DS

    paul
     
  5. Timpa
    OP

    Member Timpa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    sweden - skane
    Country:
    Sweden
    yeah but i live in sweden, and cant i just overclock it with memtestarm
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You want to overclock your RAM to get you more RAM? What? It doesn't work that way.
     

Share This Page