Psp kh

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Ace Overclocked, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010

Psp kh by Ace Overclocked at 12:50 AM (2,057 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    Yo
    i downloaded a kh bbs iso and i wanted to know how the heck can i put it on my psp(old not sure if phat or slim)
    Help pliz
     


  2. Okami Wolfen

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Just put it in the ISO folder, and it should show up under "games" in the PSP menu (assuming you have Custom Firmware)
     
  3. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    ... you PSP is softmodded, right? And do you have the correct firmware?
     
  4. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Put in the ISO folder. Make sure you have custom firmware
     
  5. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    Uh not softmoded i'll check the mod section
     
  6. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    if its on the latest firmware you will need a pandora battery so you know and a mms
     
  7. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Is there some kind of patching required? I too downloaded the ISO, but when I try to launch it, I am greeted with a "game cannot be started" message.
     
  8. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The game needs to be patched with Prometheus.
    Latest Prometheus Module Download

    Guide taken from PSPSlimHacks:
    • Use WQSG_UMD (UMDGEN / WinRAR to extract the original PSP_GAME\SYSDIR\EBOOT.BIN into a temp folder, decrypted, then rename to EBOOT.OLD
    • Extract the EBOOT.BIN into above temp dir.
    • Drag the three files and drop into WQSD_UMD. Save the ISO
    • Done, copy the modified ISO to your MS
     
  9. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I successfully applied the Prometheus patch (I think) and now when I try to play the game, it hangs on a black screen for 5-10 second and then my PSP shuts off by itself.
     
  10. omatic

    Member omatic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Aaron, which custom firmware do you have? Go to System Information and tell us what it says. That will give us a better idea as to what you need to do next.
     
  11. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    System Software 5.50 GEN-D3
    Nickname P627
    MAC Address 00:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
     
  12. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Luke didn't add that you also need to decrypt and replace the BBS1/2/3.DAT files....check lilsypha's guide.
     
  13. Zeroneo

    Member Zeroneo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Portugal
    That is no longer needed. You can simply do what Luke said or just use Iso Tool.
     
  14. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assumed that the BBS.DAT files still needed decrypting, whilst the prometheus.prx was no longer needed with the latest patches. I've not tried this since i don't have BBS so obviously i could be totally mistaken.

    Certainly via the patch and replace manually method it looks like you still need to decrypt those dat files or use the provided alternatives.
     
  15. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Er... lolwut. I only installed the (a?) Prometheus module (I think it was v4) and all newer games worked without patching.
     
  16. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I've been following the recommended tutorial, but now that I'm at the BBS1/2/3.DAT decryption part, I can't decrypt the files. When I run the dnas_decryptor, It goes black for like 10 seconds the I have the 3 new files like I should, but they are all 0 bytes. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?
     
  17. Zeroneo

    Member Zeroneo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Portugal
    That method probably doesn't work for this version of the game. Try using Iso Tool 1.70 and patch it with prometheus.
     
  18. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I now have CFW 5.50 Prometheus. It still doesn't work. Will the patch above work for the CFW I now have?\

    EDIT: Well, I tried it anyways, but still no good. After applying the patch, a get a black screen hang.
     
  19. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    see if you can get a newer revision of 5.50 prometheus.
    the latest 5.50 prometheus should even run a clean unpatched iso(at least, the 5.03 version does)
     
  20. AaronUzumaki

    Member AaronUzumaki A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know what the latest rev is? If not, can you tell me what the 5.03 rev you're using is?
     

Share This Page