PSP cfw and popsloader questions

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Fazermint, Mar 25, 2012.

Mar 25, 2012
  1. Fazermint
    OP

    Member Fazermint I like dem vidya gaimes

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Dodging trolls
    Country:
    Norway
    Hello there. I just bought a PSP 2004 with cfw 5.50 GEN-D3. (at least that's what my system software is). I've got a couple of questions:

    1.
    Should I update my cfw to a newer version, and if so which version should I get?

    2.
    How can I run psx eboots? I tried making one with Impaler's Popstation, but the game never loads. Some guy told me I should use "popsloader", but I couldn't find any clear information on it..
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. 6.60 PRO B10fix - http://gbatemp.net/topic/268289-psp-hackingmodding-faq-start-here/

    Most will work without popsloader - http://gbatemp.net/topic/206195-guide-to-converting-ps1-games-for-psp/
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Fazermint
    OP

    Member Fazermint I like dem vidya gaimes

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Dodging trolls
    Country:
    Norway
    Thanks a bunch :) I will update it when I'm done with my homework.
    One more question though :P If I install the temporary 6.60 version, does something bad happen if I forget to run the Fastrecovery and start a game? Sorry if it's a dumb question ^^
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. You get either an error this can't be started message or a license error (I run a temp PRO firmware). Your PSP can run a permanent 6.60 if you want though because of where it's come from.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Fazermint
    OP

    Member Fazermint I like dem vidya gaimes

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Dodging trolls
    Country:
    Norway
    So I just install 6.60 PRO and it's permanent, or is it a different patch?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The patch is included in the download, it's a second thing you run after installing PRO. It's not automatic because it doesn't work on all models.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page