PSN Activating error 80109D80

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by BORTZ, Dec 16, 2011.

Dec 16, 2011

PSN Activating error 80109D80 by BORTZ at 5:00 PM (2,463 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the Email and password switch trick but i still cant get my PSP activated.
     


  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy it with Media Go and transfer using that, rather than directly on your PSP.
     
  3. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Country:
    United States
    does that work for mac?
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.

    Booting into OFW 6.60 is probably your best option if PRO has failed you.
     
  5. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,646
    Country:
    United States
    But but wait can i still go back to CFW with 6.60?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, with a 1000 or early 2000 there's even a permanent patch.
     
  7. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Non-permanent working wonders with 6.60 (PSP Go) and permanent (PSP 1004).
     
  8. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works great on my 2000 using pop 3.72.
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trust me it'll freeze once the second disc is underway....
     
  10. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really even with an official rip?
    How can they put it on PSN if it doesn't even work..?
    Tbh I'm not even close to the second disc yet.
     
  11. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't use popsloader to load different pops versions for PSN PSX games so i assumed it was a home made eboot (since you stated you were using 3.72 pops) -fortunately you can save around the problem due to disc overlap.

    But still, i've heard that the PSN CC freezes if you're under 6.60. Ultimately given that's where Sony wants people to be it's an acceptable problem.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't the PSN versions packed with a modified version of POPS for that specific game?
     
  13. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but in Chrono Cross' case the game still hangs if you're not running the latest firmware.

    Ultimately it's not significantly better than just ripping your PSX discs (which i did and managed to finish the game despite one problem spot.)
     
  14. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn I guess I was wrong, all my PSX used to work fine but since updating to pro B NONE of them work!
    tried Chrono Cross, Broken Sword 2, FFIX and none of them load.
    Broken Sword 2 I can play on Scumm (without cutscenes ((why did they remove mpg2 support?)) so no biggy but what about all my RPGs?
     
  15. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which games? What firmware did you last play them fine on? Are you using popsloader with your PRO B10 setup or not?

    pops is inherent in every firmware so it's unlikely that everything is broken for you.
     
  16. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before I updated I was on prometheus 5.50 and they all worked. On pro B I have all versions of pops on my mem stick but no way of knowing if it is activated as holding right trigger doesn't bring up a menu like prome did.
     
  17. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need a popsloader setup specifically for PRO-B8 forward: http://gbatemp.net/topic/301579-guide-to-installing-popsloader-v3-on-pro-b10-cfw/
     
  18. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    A friend of mine gets this same error code when attempting to download, as well as attempting to activate. She claims that she's never hacked her system, but she did get it used, so there's no telling.
     
  19. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  20. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably due to her not running the latest OFW....it's quite possible it's not been hacked if she doesn't know how to update her firmware.
     

Share This Page