1. Freezer6

    Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    My dreams come true....thx , everything worked well, my ps3 has now kmeaw on it!

    thx and also thx for the fast reply and the tut [​IMG]
     
  2. Nujui

    Nujui I need something to do.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Country:
    United States
  3. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    It's not really an alternative, it's only used to play LAN compatible online games, and not to buy or download demo, synch trophies, etc.
    There are very few games compatible with it.

    Borderlands
    Call of Duty 4
    Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2
    Call of Duty [email protected]
    Condemned 2
    F.E.A.R
    Haze
    OFP Dragon Rising
    Rainbow Six Vegas
    The Darkness
    TimeShift
    Unreal Tournament 3
    Armored Core 4
    Blazing Angels 2
    Blur
    DiRT
    DiRT 2
    F1 2010
    Formula 1 Championship
    H.A.W.X 2
    Dark Sector
    Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2
    Kane & Lynch Dead Man
    Red Dead Redemption
    Red Fraction Guerrilla
    Saints Row 2
    Warhawk

    There is also XLink Kai, but it needs an account on the developer's website.
     
  4. Nujui

    Nujui I need something to do.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it was just a suggestion. Just for people who want to play online with there games.
     
  5. Freezer6

    Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi.. @Duskye.... won't play online, so this online thingy isn't in my interrest...but thx for the tip.

    So another question is coming up: Is it possible to play .avi files on PS3, i installed Ps3 Media Sever and got it to run...or do i have to convert my avi files?


    thx
     
  6. Freezer6

    Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Germany
    So....F***,my Filesystem and database crashed after installing openps3FTP!

    The HDD had to be formatted !
    What should i do now...everything went so good,is it possible to format and don't have to install the newest Firmware?

    Great thx for an answer

    ...before i was running 3.55 kmeaw
     
  7. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!

    I have Playstation 3 CECHC04 60Gb console, and I did everytjing like you wrote, instald cfw, lv2, multiman, but when I start lv2 or multiman, I only get black screen and nothing else. I tried fixpermissions, and when I install it and run, I also get black screen. I tried to find solution, but after hours of reading I didn`t find anything. Please help me if you can....

    Thanks in advance
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    @Freezer :
    I'm sorry that you had to format [​IMG]
    Usually, when file system is crashing, you only need to wait a little when you reboot (a message saying please wait), or go to recovery menu and select the fix command.

    If you already format it, you can reinstall OFW 3.55 (or maybe it asks for an original game to install the update) and follow the guide again to put cfw back.


    @AcAalex :
    Which Cfw did you install ? Kmeaw or Geohot ?
     
  9. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    I installed Kmeaw...
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    I thought it was a signature problem if you used Geohot, but then it's something else.

    It's strange that no homebrew are working at all.

    Maybe the homebrew are not initializing all the video signal and you are using an uncommon one [​IMG]
    What is your screen video format/resolution ?
     
  11. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    I use AV out - chinch...
     
  12. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Does anyone have solution for my problem...? PLEASE!
     
  13. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Updated the multiMAN download link.
     
  14. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware were you on before installing CFW? Did you install 3.55 OFW before installing CFW? Did you ever have a previous CFW (like GeoHot) running before trying Kmeaw? If so, did you go back to OFW first or install Kmeaw directly over the old one?

    When are you getting the black screens? Just when trying to run multiman, or when actually trying to run a game through multiman? If the latter, do you have a game disc in the blu ray drive? If the former, have you tried another launcher like gaia manager?
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    Did you try another video mode or video resolution ?

    "AV out" doesn't help much because you didn't give info about your resolution, 4:3, 16:9, 800*600, 1080p ,etc.?
     
  16. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    At the begining I had some 2.** firmaware, I am not sure exactly, then I installed OFW 3.55 and then CFW 3.55 Kmeav, evrything like it says in guide... I get black screen when I try to strart anything, lv2, multiman, fixpermissions, gaia, I can`t get to the part where I can try to back up or run a game. About resolution setings, it is 4:3, and it is connected to a CRT TV, not plasma/lcd so I think it is 800*600, I am not sure... I hope this is enough information for you to help me... If there is any other information you need please ask...

    Thanks in advance
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    I didn't read any other users with this problem here or on other forums.
    But I think it might be related to video as all the homebrews are giving you a black screen.

    Do you have still access to XMB when you push the Home button when it blackscreen ?
    Could you try to set your video signal to 16:9 ? (even if you have a 4:3 TV, you'll have a deformed image for the time of the test).
    If you can, try other video mode (another video cable for example).


    If it's not the video then I really don't know why there's no image.
    You should try a homebrew which makes some noise when moving the cursor, so you could know if it freeze or if you only don't have a video signal.
     
  18. AcAalex

    AcAalex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    No, I don`t have access to XMB when I press Home button. I will try with other video settings and with another video cable, if I find a way. Can you suggets me some homebrew with which I can try...?
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,692
    Country:
    France
    There's this one :
    http://filetrip.net/f22452-Pongus-1-0.html

    But I don't know if there's sound (I didn't try it yet).

    some other homebrew are available here :
    http://www.ps3-infos.fr/forum/homebrews-ps...l1ght-t698.html (look at the bottom).
    This is mainly demos, they shouldn't have sound either.
    Maybe roller coaster has.

    There's also the "untitled project" from TheOtherDev.
    He is linking to other homebrew project in his last comment.
    I hope the release of DevkitPro PSLight v2 will encourage new homebrew projects.
    The libwiigui has also been ported to PS3. (libPS3Gui).
     
  20. jassa

    jassa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    I'm considering softmodding my PS3 and have read through a few pages of the thread, but couldn't see anyone else asking about running legit games which require updates. If I softmod and then go to play something which wants to install a firmware update, will I be unable to play it? I know on the Wii you can block system updates and still play games from a legit disc, not sure if this is an option with the PS3 though.

    Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated. [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Softmod, Guide,