Hacking PS3 CFW advice on HDD upgrade

bootmonster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Messages
477
Trophies
2
XP
1,756
Country
United States
Hi all, need some advice really.

Managed to pick up a new old stock ps3 slim on 2.85 FW.

Looking at the best route for upgrading to a 1.5tb hard drive and installing CFW.

Is best route 2.85 > 3.55 > 4.81CFW, then swap hard drive? I've heard only the newer firmwares support the 1.5tb drives.

Don't have drive yet (in post), but windering if best to go through cfw process just now or to wait til I have drive and swap first.

Cheers
 

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
703
Trophies
0
XP
2,504
Country
United States
Hi all, need some advice really.

Managed to pick up a new old stock ps3 slim on 2.85 FW.

Looking at the best route for upgrading to a 1.5tb hard drive and installing CFW.

Is best route 2.85 > 3.55 > 4.81CFW, then swap hard drive? I've heard only the newer firmwares support the 1.5tb drives.

Don't have drive yet (in post), but windering if best to go through cfw process just now or to wait til I have drive and swap first.

Cheers

That process is correct. -

  1. Download the latest Rebug from rebug.me. 4.81.2
  2. Rename the PUP to PS3UPDAT.PUP
  3. Put it on your FAT32 formatted Flash Drive under PS3\UPDATE
  4. REMOVE any original game disk from the drive and make sure NO game is mounted
  5. Plug in the Flash Drive, go to System Update and Update via Storage Media. Make sure you DON'T Update via Internet or else you would risk installing OFW >3.55!
  6. Go to Package Manager > Install Package Files > PS3 System Storage and install Rebug Toolbox
  7. Launch it under the Game column
  8. Go to Utilities and change Toggle QA Flag to Enabled. This is to ensure easier and safer downgrading
  9. Go to Selector and change System Mode to Rebug, this will activate the built-in spoofer (if needed) to prevent accidental updates to OFW >3.55 and allow PSN access (with ban risk)
  10. (Optional) Change XMB Operation Mode to Retail and Debug Menu Type to CEX QA to ensure you have the Retail menus instead of the Debug menus which you probably won't need
  11. Once installed successfully and you see "install package files". Power off and remove your HDD. Re-insert your new HDD, then press and hold the power button. It will beep, then beep again and power off. Press and hold power button again, until it beeps, then double beeps. Plug usb cable in to controller & console and go down to system update. Make sure the USB is still plugged in and this will re-install the CFW 4.81.2 on your new HDD.
  12. Install multiman and reactpsn and start playing your backup games.
 

bootmonster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Messages
477
Trophies
2
XP
1,756
Country
United States
That process is correct. -

  1. Download the latest Rebug from rebug.me. 4.81.2
  2. Rename the PUP to PS3UPDAT.PUP
  3. Put it on your FAT32 formatted Flash Drive under PS3\UPDATE
  4. REMOVE any original game disk from the drive and make sure NO game is mounted
  5. Plug in the Flash Drive, go to System Update and Update via Storage Media. Make sure you DON'T Update via Internet or else you would risk installing OFW >3.55!
  6. Go to Package Manager > Install Package Files > PS3 System Storage and install Rebug Toolbox
  7. Launch it under the Game column
  8. Go to Utilities and change Toggle QA Flag to Enabled. This is to ensure easier and safer downgrading
  9. Go to Selector and change System Mode to Rebug, this will activate the built-in spoofer (if needed) to prevent accidental updates to OFW >3.55 and allow PSN access (with ban risk)
  10. (Optional) Change XMB Operation Mode to Retail and Debug Menu Type to CEX QA to ensure you have the Retail menus instead of the Debug menus which you probably won't need
  11. Once installed successfully and you see "install package files". Power off and remove your HDD. Re-insert your new HDD, then press and hold the power button. It will beep, then beep again and power off. Press and hold power button again, until it beeps, then double beeps. Plug usb cable in to controller & console and go down to system update. Make sure the USB is still plugged in and this will re-install the CFW 4.81.2 on your new HDD.
  12. Install multiman and reactpsn and start playing your backup games.
Thanks for the response. But to confirm, do I swap hard drive then install CFW, or install CFW then swap hard drive?
 

KeoniAzugon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Age
29
Website
Nblog.org
XP
697
Country
United States
as stated above, you can install the new HDD then CFW or CFW then reinstall cfw on new disk. Keep in mind that if you do the latter, updating the older disk would be more problematic to update if you plan to keep it as well.
 

tjok3000

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
215
Country
Belgium
I'm planning to do this as well on my old ps3. But my cfw ps3 has allready some games/saves on the internal drive.
Can I just copy stuff over to the new bigger harddrive with a PC and put the new one back in the ps3. Or is it a requirement that the ps3 has to format the new drive to be recognizable? And I have to do another way to move my files over to the new bigger drive?
 

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
703
Trophies
0
XP
2,504
Country
United States
What is the largest hdd PS3 supports? I am confused. People say 2TB, some sayds 1.5tb

Yes you can do a 2TB but it has to be 9.5mm and smaller in physical size

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thanks for the response. But to confirm, do I swap hard drive then install CFW, or install CFW then swap hard drive?


Sorry for not replying sooner, but yes; swap the HDD then install the CFW
 

tivu100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2015
Messages
2,260
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,136
Country
United States
Yes you can do a 2TB but it has to be 9.5mm and smaller in physical size

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------




Sorry for not replying sooner, but yes; swap the HDD then install the CFW
How about External drive? Does it support? I am more interested in Super Slim model given I heard it fix the overheat issue.
 

Hking0036

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
498
Trophies
0
XP
1,361
Country
United States
How about External drive? Does it support? I am more interested in Super Slim model given I heard it fix the overheat issue.
super slims don't support CFW at all.

I'm looking to pick up a slim with the new information coming out, but if the heating issue applies to those as well I may as well get a fat. Is it any better to get a slim?
 

tivu100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2015
Messages
2,260
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,136
Country
United States
super slims don't support CFW at all.

I'm looking to pick up a slim with the new information coming out, but if the heating issue applies to those as well I may as well get a fat. Is it any better to get a slim?
I meant in far distant. PS3 games are quite cheap now. I can afford some games to spend time until Henkaku like CFW get out. Anyways the main problem is still what is the biggest external hard drive PS3 support? Would like to start looking for deal but didn't want to outspend for useless too big drive
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
3,688
Trophies
2
XP
6,097
Country
What is the largest hdd PS3 supports? I am confused. People say 2TB, some sayds 1.5tb

IIRC when I tried a 2TB in my slim (OFW) it didn't work and it just came up with an error.

One option may be to use an external HDD for games if they are rips.
 

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
703
Trophies
0
XP
2,504
Country
United States
I meant in far distant. PS3 games are quite cheap now. I can afford some games to spend time until Henkaku like CFW get out. Anyways the main problem is still what is the biggest external hard drive PS3 support? Would like to start looking for deal but didn't want to outspend for useless too big drive

On a standard PS3 (non CFW) you can’t use external HDD. Only internal is supported officiallly. Again, 2TB 9.5mm physical size
 

Hking0036

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
498
Trophies
0
XP
1,361
Country
United States
I meant in far distant. PS3 games are quite cheap now. I can afford some games to spend time until Henkaku like CFW get out. Anyways the main problem is still what is the biggest external hard drive PS3 support? Would like to start looking for deal but didn't want to outspend for useless too big drive
going to be far far distant, just recently is news for slims under 25xx, would have to be a miracle to have something for super slims.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
What is the largest hdd PS3 supports? I am confused. People say 2TB, some sayds 1.5tb


1.5TB internal or 2TB USB (Some older 2TBs like from 2010/2011 etc actually do work or maybe it was FW dependant at the time) Current FW wont accept 2TB

There's a trick to get 1.75TB internal and some older USB drives that allow 4TB fat32 also work like Wii.

Slims CECH2501B post april 2011 and All Super slims no usb support so 1.5TB is max internally
 
Last edited by ,

jovialjavelin

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 3, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
53
Country
United States
Hey, sorry for Necro posting, but can I do all of this (what was instructed) and go back to regular PS3 factory settings on either a Super Slim or the Regular Slim? I just want to be able to switch to a 1.75 TB Hard Drive and use the PS3 without anything else.

In short, can I mod it JUST to get my Hard Drive to be recognized by the PS3, then unmod it so that I won't lose access to PSN?
I need any info I can get. Thanks
Thanks!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Trying to get the Eeros 6 to switch over but apparently it's tied to the old ISP in some way like a locked down custom firmware....
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    lol BigOnYa I have seen ones with more... it's nuts lol
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    GL.iNet GL-MT3000 (Beryl AX) Pocket-Sized Wi-Fi 6 Wireless Travel Gigabit Router | WiFi Router | OpenVPN, Wireguard, Connect to Public & Hotel Wi-Fi login Page, RV https://a.co/d/5AyCGSY
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I kind of think half of them are just for looks lol
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Cheaper routers are just as good these days
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Ken that one resembles Shockwave from G1 Transformers lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    TP-Link Tri-Band BE9300 WiFi 7 Router Archer BE550 | 6-Stream 9.2Gbps | 𝗙𝘂𝗹𝗹 𝟮.𝟱𝗚 Ports | USB 3.0 | 6 Smart Internal Antennas | VPN Clients & Server | Easy Mesh, HomeShield, Private IoT Network https://a.co/d/862to3i
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I talked my Cable guy into giving me a upgraded router when I switch cable, is nice, works farthdr than old one, and streams 4k fine
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Ken that one I linked is like 170 bucks or something that's pretty cheap for the speeds and what coverage it has to be honest lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I feel like wifi7 will be standard by 2025
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Looks Like Darth Vaders shuttle lol
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    1Gbps will probably be around $50 by 25 also
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I hope, I'm paying that for 500mb now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would be paying 40 for 1Gbps but now it's free lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    My last ips guy told me college is already testing 20Gbps
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I can get 3Gbps here right now but it's like LOL 300 a month or something
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    $30 for 300Mbps is fine for me
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Free 1Gbps is good enough for me :P lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Most universities, school are fiber optic tho, not many residential areas have fiber optic yet
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I remember me and friends would pirate movies at local libraries
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I am super blessed 2 fiber runs to my house with competing companies lol
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lucky, I can't get yet in my hood
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I got one friend that can't get fiber four houses down because of city lines
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Would be like $400 for them to install it
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Would be like $400 for them to install it