1. S0NlC1

    OP S0NlC1 Youtube Partner
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Hello all,
    I have been trying to install the desktop remote on my PS Vita/PC by following this tutorial:



    I have downloaded the PSM SDK, but I get this error when I try to open the file to install it:

    Capture.PNG

    I know its not an incomplete download, since I have tried many times to download it, and it happens every time. Also, I have tried running in admin mode.

    can anyone help me install the Desktop remote ?
    thanks heaps,
    SONIC1
     
  2. GameWinner

    GameWinner Take your heart
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is no longer possible.
     
  3. S0NlC1

    OP S0NlC1 Youtube Partner
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    What makes you think that? the video tutorial was posted only a month ago. I also have a developer account with sony.
     
  4. GameWinner

    GameWinner Take your heart
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I got confused for a second there. :P
     
  5. Arizato

    Arizato Memento Mori
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:

    Looks like some kind of file damage to me. Try downloading it with a Download manager, otherwise I'd say that the file on their server is damaged and needs to be replaced.
     
  6. S0NlC1

    OP S0NlC1 Youtube Partner
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:

    What file manager do you suggest?

    also, is there any way of getting the SDK program or whatever onto my vita (that has a sub account) ?
     
  7. Arizato

    Arizato Memento Mori
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    I

    Been a long time since I used one myself. Are you using Chrome, Explorer or Firefox?

    As for the SDK app I doubt it's possible to put it onto the Vita without the Developer Account on it, since all software is tied to the account. It's not possible to share anything with another user on the Vita.
     
  8. S0NlC1

    OP S0NlC1 Youtube Partner
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    I use chrome.

    Also, that's a shame. There must be a workaround for the sub account.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Desktop, Remote, issue