Professor Layton & the Unwound Future? D:

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by MightyNugget, Sep 15, 2010.

Sep 15, 2010
  1. MightyNugget
    OP

    Newcomer MightyNugget Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I absolutely adore the Professor Layton series, but I went to play the newest one.. but apparently it has an AP of some sort? [​IMG] (Or does it?) [​IMG]
    I use an R4i Gold, from r4ids. Its currently on the 1.3 firmware. (Not sure if I should upgrade it to 1.4, worried that it'll explode or something.)
    Would upgrading it to 1.4 actually make a difference? Or should I just keep it 1.3.

    If that doesn't make sense..

    Does Professor Layton and the Unwound Future have an AP?
    and..
    Should I upgrade my R4 to 1.4?




    This is probably off-topic.. Its sorta a mix of two categories..
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    1. I'm not sure if PLUF has AP, as I use a DStwo, which has built-in anti-AP.
    2. I don't think it's a good idea to update. As of now, you can only update to 1.4.1, which blocks most flashcarts (even the 1.4-fixed ones). But if you were to have updated earlier, you would've gotten free DSiWare goodies like Flipnote Studio and Photo Dojo (PD is $2 right now. It was free for a limited time).
     
  3. MightyNugget
    OP

    Newcomer MightyNugget Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Ooh. ; o; Lucky. I really wanted to play the game too.

    and..

    Really? Wow. O_O I guess its good I asked before I upgraded.. Although I wanted that flipbook thingie. [​IMG]
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  5. MightyNugget
    OP

    Newcomer MightyNugget Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    How will I be able to tell if it works or not? o_o..
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You'll see Alex Rider: Strombringer as the icon in the DSi menu.
     
  7. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I completed the VENOM release on AKAIO 1.7.1 yesterday, so you should have no problems. Just make sure you don't get the clean ROM because that one apparently has AP.
     
  8. Kentoss

    Member Kentoss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I ripped a clean ROM myself from the retail cartridge, and it worked fine on my DSTWO. Actually, once or twice it froze while saving, but the majority of the time it worked fine. I'm not sure about other cartridges, though.
     
  9. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ....Even the so-called "fixed" VENOM release crashed for me. Well it lasted a lot longer than the clean version, but it froze in a random place..

    Is the VENOM version meant to be completely glitch-free? I'm on Wood R4 1.12 by the way.

    EDIT: Nevermind.. I tried turning off the Soft-Reset function and it seems to have solved my problems [​IMG]
     
  10. Arlock41

    Newcomer Arlock41 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    The clean rom is working for my M3.
     
  11. cow1453

    Newcomer cow1453 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Wheres the soft reset function
     
  12. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're using Wood:

    1) Have the game selected and press the Y button.
    2) Then press Y again to go to Settings.
    3) Then press R once, so that you are on the 'Features' menu.
    4) Change 'Reset in Game' to Off
    5) Press the A button to confirm.

    This may or may not work..
    First you obviously need the correct VENOM rip of the game (Just google it, as it must be SOMEWHERE)
    If you start the game and you see an anime movie cutscene, it means you have the right version. I think the other version cut out the FMV movies and froze after the first scene.
     
  13. k4zu

    Newcomer k4zu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    btw i have same problems with my edge it black out and i updated my firmware 1.1
    still wont work could someone help me plz
     
  14. anonymourse

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    I have an ak2 on AKAIO 1.7.1 and it freezes on a black screen after you press ok after looking at the first mystery. I have the clean rom by the way. Should i get the VENOM version? [​IMG]
     
  15. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, get the VENOM version. Right now there's no fix for the other version.
     

Share This Page