Hardware Problems with splitter?

Do your switch have problems using a HDMI splitter?


  • Total voters
    5

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,236
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
11,994
Country
United States
I was just curious if anyone here who uses a HDMI splitter on their monitor experience connection issues. I use one cause my TV doesn't have enough ports for all my consoles. When I put the switch into the dock, the screen switches to display my switch like normal. Then when I put it to sleep mode, it doesn't turn back on until I reinsert the dock again. What it supposed to do is if there is a input already in use on the splitter, it should switch to the switch input when turned on and then back to the previous one when put into sleep mode. A month ago, this is how it was working and doing things as wanted but now I just don't know why. I'm not asking for help, just curious if others had issues with using a splitter. I kinda regret not getting one with a remote, which i may do next time. :unsure:
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,787
Trophies
1
XP
7,268
Country
United States
I was just curious if anyone here who uses a HDMI splitter on their monitor experience connection issues. I use one cause my TV doesn't have enough ports for all my consoles. When I put the switch into the dock, the screen switches to display my switch like normal. Then when I put it to sleep mode, it doesn't turn back on until I reinsert the dock again. What it supposed to do is if there is a input already in use on the splitter, it should switch to the switch input when turned on and then back to the previous one when put into sleep mode. A month ago, this is how it was working and doing things as wanted but now I just don't know why. I'm not asking for help, just curious if others had issues with using a splitter. I kinda regret not getting one with a remote, which i may do next time. :unsure:
What this splitter look like?
 

Elrinth

:Master beyond your imagination:
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
2,969
Trophies
0
Age
38
Website
www.elrinth.com
XP
1,181
Country
no. i however have problem connecting my switch to a specific capture card which turns the switch into 720p even tho the capture card should be able to take pretty much any resolution. works fine in 1080p with a different cap card.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,130
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,471
Country
Norway
I was just curious if anyone here who uses a HDMI splitter on their monitor experience connection issues. I use one cause my TV doesn't have enough ports for all my consoles. When I put the switch into the dock, the screen switches to display my switch like normal. Then when I put it to sleep mode, it doesn't turn back on until I reinsert the dock again. What it supposed to do is if there is a input already in use on the splitter, it should switch to the switch input when turned on and then back to the previous one when put into sleep mode. A month ago, this is how it was working and doing things as wanted but now I just don't know why. I'm not asking for help, just curious if others had issues with using a splitter. I kinda regret not getting one with a remote, which i may do next time. :unsure:
That's a HDMI switch, not a splitter (a splitter would be for plugging one HDMI device into multiple displays)
That functionality relies on HDMI-CEC, it's possible that your HDMI switch doesn't support it properly.
I don't know why it would stop working if it worked before though. Maybe a Switch update changed something with how it handles HDMI-CEC.
Is the HDMI switch powered? I have had some weird issues with a non-powered HDMI switch although for the most part it works as expected. Non powered switches can be hit and miss depending on what's plugged into them and what cables are used/how long the cables are, so any changes you made to those things could affect it.
The non-powered HDMI switch I'm using won't work with the Switch at all, it was one of the first things I tried as the JoyCons were unusable with the Switch near the TV and I didn't have a longer HDMI cable so I used it just to connect two HDMI cables together. Weirdly it seems to work fine with mostly everything else. I'm guessing the signal coming from the dock simply isn't strong enough to travel through the non-powered HDMI switch.
 

orcid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
374
Trophies
0
XP
393
Country
Austria
no. i however have problem connecting my switch to a specific capture card which turns the switch into 720p even tho the capture card should be able to take pretty much any resolution. works fine in 1080p with a different cap card.
Have you started a game? Always the menu of the switch is docked in 720p. Only the games are 1080p.
 

YourHero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
1,025
Trophies
0
XP
502
Country
United States
If you mean an HDMI switcher, I use one. Mine plugs into my capture card. I actually noticed some weirdness like this a few times. For me I have to sit there and mess with it for a while. Once it works it stays working till I unplug the HDMI from the dock. No idea why. Maybe because it's a cheap chinese HDMI switch? Couldn't say for sure.
 

leonmagnus99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
3,697
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Seinegald
XP
2,760
Country
Iraq
hey mate, i had issues with ps3 for this.
and i believe not just ps3, wiiu/ps4.

i tried multiple brands of hdmi splitters also because i needed 5 ports.
since my tv has only 3.

anyways, hdmi splitter not just caused issues with my console giving a good image, but also wrecked one of my hdmi ports.

so i never since used a splitter again, i now just use the normal hdmi ports.
i think the splitters are not so safe to use.
 

Futurdreamz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
2,224
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,905
Country
Canada
hey mate, i had issues with ps3 for this.
and i believe not just ps3, wiiu/ps4.

i tried multiple brands of hdmi splitters also because i needed 5 ports.
since my tv has only 3.

anyways, hdmi splitter not just caused issues with my console giving a good image, but also wrecked one of my hdmi ports.

so i never since used a splitter again, i now just use the normal hdmi ports.
i think the splitters are not so safe to use.
Were any of those splitters powered?
 
  • Like
Reactions: leonmagnus99

Futurdreamz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
2,224
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,905
Country
Canada
yes one of them was, but i did not use the power adapter that came with it.
...Try the power adapter.

HDMI switches are great in theory, but the main thing is that they don't seem to reliably pull the power they need to function properly from the HDMI inputs. For example, Neither the NES classic or Switch will work with any of my unpowered ones - even the more expensive ones, but they work perfectly with a dirt cheap Chinese one that uses it's own power plug.
 

leonmagnus99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
3,697
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Seinegald
XP
2,760
Country
Iraq
...Try the power adapter.

HDMI switches are great in theory, but the main thing is that they don't seem to reliably pull the power they need to function properly from the HDMI inputs. For example, Neither the NES classic or Switch will work with any of my unpowered ones - even the more expensive ones, but they work perfectly with a dirt cheap Chinese one that uses it's own power plug.

i think it was a unpowered cheap chinese one that wrecked one of my hdmi ports from my TV.
from 3 to only 2 usable hdmi ports, thus i am staying away from all kind of splitters.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/7EvzUBlh9Qo