Problems with my first AceKard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kaybee, Feb 15, 2010.

Feb 15, 2010
  1. kaybee
    OP

    Newcomer kaybee Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, i ve been a lurker on these forums for a while.

    I have finally purchased a AceKard 2.1 for my DS Lite.

    The problem is that when i load up a game, it plays all the intro videos, then it is just a black screen. Sometimes i get to the first menu, but it is a blank screen afterwords.

    I am running akio 1.5.1 with the loader i found in the tutorial on this forum.

    Can i get some help?
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    does it happen on all games or only specific ones?
     
  4. kaybee
    OP

    Newcomer kaybee Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    it happens with every game i try.
     
  5. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    dunno, maybe a bad site your downloading the games from. Sorry, no idea.
     
  6. kaybee
    OP

    Newcomer kaybee Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    can it be a bad acekard? or a bad sdcard?
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried your acekard with the official firmware?
     
  8. kaybee
    OP

    Newcomer kaybee Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried the official firmware. Still doesn't work [​IMG] [​IMG]

    like it detects the game, but it just doesnt work after that!
     
  9. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    well, if I were to hazard a guess, if it were a bad card, or something like that, the games wouldn't load at all.

    I'm leaning towards a bad romsite.
     
  10. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have tried both firmwares, official and AKAIO, and you still say it's not working, so how is it not working, is it stuck on a loading screen or something else happening?
     
  11. kaybee
    OP

    Newcomer kaybee Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Lets take warioworld touched! as an example.

    The game itself loads up, shows the nintendo logo, and the little intro video.

    After that i click on start, it just goes to a blank screen.

    Can you recommend me a good rom site?
     
  12. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cannot link to roms here, against the rules.
     

Share This Page