Problems with my backups and softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gotmoobs, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    I have softmii 2.0 installed, and i have wii gator backup launcher .3 gamma installed, and even though NFS underground and COD WaW works, i cannot get MP3, SMG, or lego batman to work, i burned it regular, i changed the iso's to 249, and im running out of idea's why they wont work, i have burned multiple times as well. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    anyone have any idea at all whats going on?
     
  3. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Member
    1,099
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    Living with seals
    Try reinstalling SoftMii from phase 2
     
  4. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    I just started from phase 2 and i got nothing, same problems. This is really driving me crazy
     
  5. famousginni

    famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    124
    0
    May 9, 2008
    Canada
    Well,
    What System Menu do you have?
    What are you using to launch the discs? (Disc Channel / Gamma )
    Are the games you are burning "patched" (this was required for backup launcher 0.1)
    What Preloader hacks have you enabled?
    Did SMG, LEGO, and MP3 work before?
    Anything else about your Wii which would be helpful to know about?
     
  6. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Member
    1,099
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    Living with seals
    Do you have Waninkoko's cIOS rev7 installed? That's probably the best for the Gamma loader. As for SoftMii the games should run through the Disc Channel without any need for IOS patching to 249.
     
  7. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    I have the 3.2u installed from softmii. I have tried both .3 gamma and Disc Channel to try to do it. I have tried patched and unpatched and burned 2-3 copies of each game. SMG LEGO and MP3 didnt work before, the only 2 working right now is COD WAW and NFS UNDERCOVER.
     
  8. famousginni

    famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    124
    0
    May 9, 2008
    Canada
    Does any type of error come up..
    Are the games burned on DVD-R's. (Apparently the Wii likes these)
     
  9. zant

    zant GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    372
    0
    Apr 30, 2008
    United States
    works fine for me, softmii 1.0
    i do have a side question however. is there a way to enable codes in softmii without using wiigator backuploader? also, is there the phazon beam anywhere code for metroid prime yet? i remember using it on the original disc. THat was very fun XD
     
  10. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Member
    1,099
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    Living with seals
    Only Ocarina codes really work, so no you can only get them through the backuploader (Or GeckOS)

    And Im not sure on the code
     
  11. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    the only error that comes up is that the game disc cannot be loaded
     
  12. gotmoobs
    OP

    gotmoobs Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 21, 2009
    United States
    just bumping this, still, all day having the same problem
     
  13. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Member
    1,527
    361
    Oct 22, 2008
    United States
    I'm so high, I don't even know!
    install cIOS30.wad from cIOSCORP

    i think i read somewhere this gets replaced when ARC mod5 is ran
     
  14. ether2802

    ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Former Staff
    4,350
    5
    Oct 14, 2007
    Mexico
    Pto. Vallarta
    if it's a black screen telling you this, then you have a pretty crappy media or writter, try to use ImgBurn setting the speed to AUTO
     
  15. BMasterP

    BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    147
    0
    Nov 29, 2006
    Netherlands
    DOESBURG
    ive got two burners here in my pc and neither of them can burn dvd's that my wii will read, no matter what media. i have to put them on my mobile hd en take them to my mothers with a new tosiba samsung writer from end 2008
    thats really anoying since i can burn all my other backups for my other consoles(xbox/360/ps2)

    both of my burners are aged and from 2006, a nec and also a toshiba samsung wont matter what settings in img burn or media it wont read them, it'll give me the same error as you.

    so maybe you can check you media or burner
     
  16. kwf001

    kwf001 Member

    Newcomer
    21
    0
    Feb 16, 2009
    Canada
    I had a similar problem with mp3.

    Although in your case I believe it is the way you are burning it. Use dvd-r media, preferrably verbatim or taiyo yuden, and burn at the slowest speed possible. I've noticed with my burner if I burn any faster than 2x I get problems.

    I got my burner to burn at 1x using media code speed edit, using imgburn, and verifying the disk after the burn.

    Also with mp3, I know there was a thread not too long ago where someone said that problems with mp3 are related to a bad production line.

    So try and burn it again at the slowest speed possible for your burner. If that still doesn't work, try a different burner or higher quality media.