Problems with my backups and softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gotmoobs, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009
  1. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have softmii 2.0 installed, and i have wii gator backup launcher .3 gamma installed, and even though NFS underground and COD WaW works, i cannot get MP3, SMG, or lego batman to work, i burned it regular, i changed the iso's to 249, and im running out of idea's why they wont work, i have burned multiple times as well. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have any idea at all whats going on?
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try reinstalling SoftMii from phase 2
     
  4. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I just started from phase 2 and i got nothing, same problems. This is really driving me crazy
     
  5. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    Well,
    What System Menu do you have?
    What are you using to launch the discs? (Disc Channel / Gamma )
    Are the games you are burning "patched" (this was required for backup launcher 0.1)
    What Preloader hacks have you enabled?
    Did SMG, LEGO, and MP3 work before?
    Anything else about your Wii which would be helpful to know about?
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you have Waninkoko's cIOS rev7 installed? That's probably the best for the Gamma loader. As for SoftMii the games should run through the Disc Channel without any need for IOS patching to 249.
     
  7. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have the 3.2u installed from softmii. I have tried both .3 gamma and Disc Channel to try to do it. I have tried patched and unpatched and burned 2-3 copies of each game. SMG LEGO and MP3 didnt work before, the only 2 working right now is COD WAW and NFS UNDERCOVER.
     
  8. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    Does any type of error come up..
    Are the games burned on DVD-R's. (Apparently the Wii likes these)
     
  9. zant

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    works fine for me, softmii 1.0
    i do have a side question however. is there a way to enable codes in softmii without using wiigator backuploader? also, is there the phazon beam anywhere code for metroid prime yet? i remember using it on the original disc. THat was very fun XD
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Only Ocarina codes really work, so no you can only get them through the backuploader (Or GeckOS)

    And Im not sure on the code
     
  11. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    the only error that comes up is that the game disc cannot be loaded
     
  12. gotmoobs
    OP

    Newcomer gotmoobs Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    just bumping this, still, all day having the same problem
     
  13. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    install cIOS30.wad from cIOSCORP

    i think i read somewhere this gets replaced when ARC mod5 is ran
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    if it's a black screen telling you this, then you have a pretty crappy media or writter, try to use ImgBurn setting the speed to AUTO
     
  15. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ive got two burners here in my pc and neither of them can burn dvd's that my wii will read, no matter what media. i have to put them on my mobile hd en take them to my mothers with a new tosiba samsung writer from end 2008
    thats really anoying since i can burn all my other backups for my other consoles(xbox/360/ps2)

    both of my burners are aged and from 2006, a nec and also a toshiba samsung wont matter what settings in img burn or media it wont read them, it'll give me the same error as you.

    so maybe you can check you media or burner
     
  16. kwf001

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    I had a similar problem with mp3.

    Although in your case I believe it is the way you are burning it. Use dvd-r media, preferrably verbatim or taiyo yuden, and burn at the slowest speed possible. I've noticed with my burner if I burn any faster than 2x I get problems.

    I got my burner to burn at 1x using media code speed edit, using imgburn, and verifying the disk after the burn.

    Also with mp3, I know there was a thread not too long ago where someone said that problems with mp3 are related to a bad production line.

    So try and burn it again at the slowest speed possible for your burner. If that still doesn't work, try a different burner or higher quality media.
     

Share This Page