Problems with cheats on acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by eliminist, Nov 5, 2009.

Nov 5, 2009
  1. eliminist
    OP

    Newcomer eliminist Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, ive recently purchased an acekard 2i and ive put on the akaio 1.5 firmware and thats working fine but when i try to put on cheats (when i enable them) the game wont load and it hangs on a white screen. When this option is of the game works but the cheats dont. Also, which cheats does acekard take, .dat, .cc. .xml, ect? Thanks
     
  2. pcaballe7

    Newcomer pcaballe7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    This happens to me too, anyone have a clue? No cheats on acekards 2?


    Posts merged

    This happens to me too, anyone have a clue? No cheats on acekards 2?
     
  3. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    @ eliminist: Are you sure you have enabled cheats in the system options meny?

    @ pcaballe7: There is a cheat system on acekard 2 since I have cheats [​IMG]
     
  4. rapidkhan

    Newcomer rapidkhan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi i'm new:D

    I'm having the exact same problem, running akaio 1.5 on Acekard2i, when i enable cheats it shows a white screen when i load the game.

    can anyone help?
     
  5. rapidkhan

    Newcomer rapidkhan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh i've got it to work

    if you hold the A button whilst the blue 'loading' text when booting a game it will turn off the DMA and will fix this problem
    but you have to do this every time you load the game

    [​IMG]
     
  6. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Cheat.dat only works on ak2, if you wanna edit the cheats.
    Go to the menu and set your cheats to a cheat.dat file also.
     

Share This Page