Problems loading game

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WeeBabyDoll, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010

Problems loading game by WeeBabyDoll at 1:21 AM (9,061 Views / 0 Likes) 164 replies

  1. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone, just downloaded Fifa 2010 and am having problems - keep getting DVD err 1709. I'm using a softmodded wii 4.2 system menu and Neogamma R9 beta10, cios37rev19 slot 249. Can anyone help??
     


  2. krazykipa

    Newcomer krazykipa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it only from the FIFA disc that you get that error?

    If so, it's just the disc that was burned wrong. Try burning either at a lower speed, on a different brand disc or a find a different ISO.
     
  3. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it is just from Fifa I am getting that error as far as I know. All my other games work fine, gonna re-burn and will let you know how it goes.
     
  4. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right I re-burned it and tried, still no luck. So I tried fiddling about with the settings -

    SD using IOS36
    SD using IOS61

    That didn't work either...
    I don't know what to do next...can anyone help?
     
  5. Izure

    Newcomer Izure Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Wii - Hacking
    Country:
    Norway
    I would like to know what you use to load the game (settings)
     
  6. krazykipa

    Newcomer krazykipa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have Priiloader or any other apps that would block a disc update? Since it's a new game it might need to update IOS...

    The only other time I've heard of somebody getting a DVD error similar to this was because of a bad burn, which was solved by re-burning... [​IMG]
     
  7. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    First, try using IOS222 or 223 and check if it works.
    If it still doesn't work just try using a different loader which supports disc loading.
     
  8. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I do have priiloader....should I turn it off?? And is it okay to update if it asks??
    And how do I use a different IOS to the one I am using already??
     
  9. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, what I did was went into Multi Mod Manager and then selected wad manager and selected IOS222....I have no idea if I am doing this right...please someone help me
     
  10. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone please help me?? I would really really appreciate it!
     
  11. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    you need to set your loader (neogamma) to use a different ios (222 or 223) but that is of course IF you have them installed. do you? I havent used neogamma forever so im unsure if u can change ios used, but u might be able to.
     
  12. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well like I said I think I did it through MMM...and it was just the same. Is there another way to install?
     
  13. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    think u need to install IOS70-64-v6687.wad
     
  14. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If this is related to only one game and all others play fine then the biggest probability is that it is a bad rip/dump or burn. A missing IOS would surely result in just a black/blank screen?
     
  15. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    your probably right
     
  16. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well there is a problem with another game - it's Pool Stars or something - everytime my boyfriend plays a match and the loading screen comes up it crashes.
     
  17. krazykipa

    Newcomer krazykipa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm going to go back to my original suggestion. If possible, load your current ISO through a usb loader first, to make sure it isn't your current ISO that's bad.

    Then, try finding a different ISO backup to burn/load thru USB.

    Like ocdetective and I have said, it is 90% probable that it is a media error.
     
  18. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    it does seem like burning or iso problems

    how do u burn your isos?
     
  19. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    pool stars is definitely bad rip
     
  20. WeeBabyDoll
    OP

    Member WeeBabyDoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just downloaded Fifa 2010 Africa World Cup, and it starts fine, but says 'the disk cannot be read' so I tried it in my old player and got error 002
     

Share This Page