1. Zendo

    OP Zendo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Albania
    Hi there,


    I noticed that if I'm uploading to much roms on my R4 card, suddendly the font and everything just changes to chinese + many wierd signs, and I can't go back to the previous menu.

    Is it because my R4 is overloaded with tons of roms or something?

    My another question is I read somewhere if you are using Arm7 or something, you can play newer games, right?

    Is there any programs which I can just copy the roms file through my R4, and it will automatically fix the problem? I'm really lazy to just doing it manually everytime if I want to play some games or something.


    I appreciated a lot if you guys could help me out! [​IMG]

    Cheers!!
     
  2. Zendo

    OP Zendo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Albania
  3. TrolleyDave

    TrolleyDave Philosolosophising
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Country:
    Is your R4 a R4 SDHC?
     
  4. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Zendo

    OP Zendo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Albania
    TrolleyDave:

    Yeah, my R4 do support SDHC

    Anaxs:

    I do have ysmenu which did come with R4 CD when I bought the product, but It seems like the official team of R4 doesn't develop their programs anymore, so any other clues where I can get a better one...?
     
  6. TornZero

    TornZero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    They haven't supported the R4 for a year or even more after disbanding. You need to get YSMenu STRAIGHT from Yasu's site and install it manually into your TF card instead of by the CD.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    TrolleyDave Philosolosophising
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Country:
    Which version is it? If it's the one called R4-SDHC (not R4 Pro, R4 Deluxe etc) then that's what the problem is. Also what size SDHC card are you using, 8 gig?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, Problem,