Problem with Sav's

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nikochanr3, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009

Problem with Sav's by nikochanr3 at 4:15 PM (1,011 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I have a strange problem.

    I have some games which I had previously played on a real card but moved to Acekard 2Ki. Before, they worked fine on my ackeard. Then i moved the games and the sav files to a new (memory) card. Now, the files I had changed from .sav to .sav.nds no longer work (the sav files don't work, the games work). Anyone had htis before? I am using the newest firmware, the one that was on the front page.
     
  2. ant92

    Newcomer ant92 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesn't the acekard use saves with .nds.sav extensions not .sav.nds
     
  3. yeahitschris

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    you can go two ways

    1: start->system options look for the save page thing -> set it to .sav instead of .nds.sav

    or

    2: put your memory card into your cpu, and change all of your .sav and rename it to pokemon.nds.sav

    #1 is easier imo, i did mine the #2 way -.- lol
     
  4. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    I just made a typo in my original post. The problem is not the ext. The ext is fine. The problem is the ext is fine and the card is STILL not finding the sav files.
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Riiight...

    So, you've backed up some official game saves from some carts, haven't played them in an emulator or converted them. They were working fine, but then you copied them to another memory card. What could be different about that memory card? Different ROM names, different settings on the firmware etc.

    So what firmware are you using? What firmware were you using on your previous memory card? Are you sure all the names are correct? Have you tried changing the save settings to match the saves?
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u named them .sav.nds and thats not what ur supposed to do

    ur supposed to name them .nds.sav

    u did it backwards and made it a nds file
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that wasn't said twice already in this thread or anything, no really, thanks for saying it again. they guy reading is probably really stupid and wouldn't have read what came before your post.

    cheers!
    -another world
     
  8. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    i am using the current firmware on the front page, the one with the fix for Wario. Before that i was using the firmware that was available when the acekard first came out. Basically this is what i did. I had a 4 meg card previously and an acekard 2ki. My acekard broke so i went back to an m3 card, at which time i changed the saves from .nds.sav to .sav. Everythign worked fine. I then got a new Acecard, but i switched to a 1 meg card (i gave the 4 meg to my wife) but i put a few games on the 1 meg card, Castlevania and a few others (chagned the extension of the save file). All worked ok. Last week i bought a new 4gb card and i put the other games from the real to the acekard and changed the extensions back to the way they need to be for the acekard. But when i open the games, the game does not see the save files. BUT the games i had on the acekard previously (like Castlevania) work fine. So there is something i am doing wrong in the naming process, but its not the extension itself. PLEASE DONT TELL ME I MADE A TYPO IN THE EXTENSION.

    thanks
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is this famous 'front page'? The Acekard site?

    If so, start using AKAIO.

    And are your save files .sav now? Because in AKAIO you need to change the save file extension from .nds.sav to .sav, then they will work.
     
  10. nikochanr3
    OP

    Newcomer nikochanr3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, i mean the front page of this site. I am working while im typing this which in retrospect is stupid because im not getting the detailed answers i would need because i am giving half assed info. I will try what you said however. Thanks.
     

Share This Page