Problem with psx games

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Weaselpipe, Aug 22, 2011.

Aug 22, 2011

Problem with psx games by Weaselpipe at 3:22 PM (1,022 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Weaselpipe
    OP

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a PSP1000, running 6.39 PRO B8 Permanent, and every PSX Eboot I use looks fine and boots up- but freezes at the PS Logo. Am I being really dumb here? It happens on the few I have ripped myself and on some I dl'd that were 'guaranteed working'. I have followed the sticky step by step, multiple times and it still happens!
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Classic sign of pops issues. Use popsloader to select a different version.

    Which games have you tried and had that issue with?
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    do you have and pops plugins?
     
  4. Weaselpipe
    OP

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just found out how to use popsloader! [​IMG]
    Trying to use Resident Evil DX, 2 and 3 at the minute- what firmwares do I need the files for?
     
  5. trance

    Member trance GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Southern Hemisphere
    Country:
    Australia
    I had problems with POPS games a while back aswell, with all my games made back when I had 5.00 M33 not working on 6.35 PRO-B... 4 or 5 I think (the last time I tried). I don't know how, but they would only work when I used Level 9 compression.
     
  6. DarkStriker

    Member DarkStriker GBAtemp's Kpop lover!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    NIKU!
    Country:
    Norway
    Resident evil DX? I thought there were only Resident Evil 1,2 and so on...

    Oh well if it is Resident evil then
    Resident evil 2 NTSC-U= 3.40/3.52/3.80: SLPS-01222 MUST be set as the Game ID.
    Resident evil 2 PAL-E= 3.40: No need to change Game ID
    Resident evil NTSC-U= 3.71: Sound glithes. 5.00: Works fine
    Resident evil PAL-E= 5.00: Works OK but can have problems when characters talk. Sound can get stuck in a loop.

    http://gamerspress.com/mediawiki/index.php...patibility_List

    Other compatible list like RE3 can be found there. Too lazy to find all of them >.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try Resi 3 with 3.40
     
  8. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Resident Evil 1 DX = It's either the Director's Cut or the Dual Shock ver.
     
  9. Weaselpipe
    OP

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I meant directors cut! Thanks for all the assistance I have got them working now- RE3 was working on the pops I was using, I was just being impatient with it (it is taking about 30 seconds to get past the PS logo screen).
    Cheers people, feel free to lock!
     

Share This Page