Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hi, I sale my 3ds and buy a new 3ds, put my hax zelda in the console and prepare the sd. start this and looks fine to the ready screen and then i saw my normal home menu. have any people a idea to solve this Problem?

    btw. sry for my very bad english.
     
  2. chaoszerobillion

    chaoszerobillion Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use powersave or a secondary hax?
     
  3. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i use powersaves
     
  4. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    here details:
    oot3dhax powersaves version (it works on o3ds but not on the new)
    sd:
    Starterkit from Homepage
    roms
    snes-emulator
    new3ds payload (not renamed)
     
  5. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    if you are just putting the game card in after testing it on Old 3DS, that isn't going to work. you need to put a different save file for New 3DS. there should be one included wherever you got it (if you don't, https://github.com/yellows8/oot3dhax/releases).

    if it's confusing on how to get the correct one, just tell me your console firmware.
     
    Last edited by ihaveamac, Nov 30, 2015
  6. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    my firmware is 10..30-28E
    and thank for the fast replay


    /edit
    ok i thee the new 3ds Files... I've probably overlooked
     
    Last edited by yamtus, Nov 30, 2015
  7. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    the file you will want is N3DS_E_22528_9221.bin. are you using the one from yellows8's oot3dhax page?
     
  8. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    ah ok thank. i prepare now the saves and update when work (or not xD)
     
  9. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    ok its works thank you for you help :D

    Close pls
     
    ihaveamac likes this.
  10. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,947
    Country:
    United States
    here's a future tip:

    to get the filename you need, pick the firmware at http://smealum.github.io/3ds/#otherapp, download one of them, and use the filename of the downloaded file.
     
  11. yamtus

    OP yamtus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    oh ok thanks :D this a nice tip
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - oot3dhax, Problem,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.